Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Nervous Hip Hop (A Continuous Mix By Kenny Dope) album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Nervous Hip Hop (A Continuous Mix By Kenny Dope) Nervous Records US 1995 Sell This Version
AVEX CD 56 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - 20/10 The Southport Dance Music Weekender - The Album (Mixed By Masters At Work) album art Masters At Work Masters At Work - 20/10 The Southport Dance Music Weekender - The Album (Mixed By Masters At Work)(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, Mixed) Avex UK AVEX CD 56 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Hip Hop Forever album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Hip Hop Forever (Comp) BBE UK 1998 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Favorite Grooves album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Favorite Grooves (Comp) Not On Label (Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez) US 1999 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Break Beats album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Break Beats Not On Label (Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez) US 1999 Sell This Version
none Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Underground Hip Hop Vol 1+2 album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Underground Hip Hop Vol 1+2(2xCass, Mixed) Not On Label (Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez) none US 1999 Sell This Version
none Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Deep Funk Cookin' album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Deep Funk Cookin'(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label (Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez) none US 1999 Sell This Version
none Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Dancehall Ruckus album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Dancehall Ruckus(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label (Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez) none US 1999 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Strange Games And Funky Things III album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Strange Games And Funky Things III (Comp) BBE UK 2000 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The 80's album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - The 80's Not On Label (Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez) US 2000 Sell This Version
DT 105 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Anything Goes album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Anything Goes(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label (Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez) DT 105 US 2000 Sell This Version
CTCR-14186/B Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Our Time Is Coming album art Masters At Work Masters At Work - Our Time Is Coming(CD, Album + CD, Album, Mixed) Cutting Edge CTCR-14186/B Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Disco Heat album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Disco Heat (Comp) Urban Theory, MAW Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - In The House album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - In The House (Comp) ITH Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Kenny Dope Presents Brazilika album art Various Various - Kenny Dope Presents Brazilika (Comp) Far Out Recordings UK 2004 Sell This Version
DOPE003 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Soul Trippin' album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Soul Trippin'(CD, Ltd, Mixed) Dopewax DOPE003 US 2004 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Kings Of House album art Masters At Work Masters At Work - The Kings Of House Rapster Records, BBE US 2005 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Ritmo De Bacardi Volume 6 album art Various Various - Ritmo De Bacardi Volume 6 (Comp) Ministry Of Sound 2005 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Kenny Dope Vs. P&P Records album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Kenny Dope Vs. P&P Records (Comp) Traffic Entertainment Group US 2005 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Choice - A Collection Of Classics album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Choice - A Collection Of Classics (Comp) Azuli Records Russia 2006 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Soul Heaven Presents Masters At Work album art Masters At Work Masters At Work - Soul Heaven Presents Masters At Work (Comp) Soul Heaven Records, ITH Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Southport Weekender Volume 5 album art Kenny Dope* / Terry Hunter Kenny Dope* / Terry Hunter - Southport Weekender Volume 5 Endulge Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
TFCK-87405 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Black Roots album art Kenny Dope* Kenny Dope* - Black Roots(2xCD, Album, Ltd, Mixed) Toy's Factory TFCK-87405 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Soul Heaven Presents Kenny Dope & Karizma album art Kenny Dope* & Karizma Kenny Dope* & Karizma - Soul Heaven Presents Kenny Dope & Karizma Soul Heaven Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Strictly MAW album art MAW* MAW* - Strictly MAW Strictly Rhythm UK 2007 Sell This Version