Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
BBR-300 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Kicking Ass - IDS album art House Syndicate House Syndicate - Kicking Ass - IDS(12") Breaking Bones Records BBR-300 US 1989 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - You Should Know By Now album art Chrissy I-eece Chrissy I-eece - You Should Know By Now (Single) Atlantic US 1990 Sell This Version
DW-005 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Jam The Mace album art House Syndicate House Syndicate - Jam The Mace(12") Dopewax DW-005 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW-002 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica album art Kenny's House Kenny's House - Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica(12") Dopewax DW-002 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW 001 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Petey Wheatstraw album art Total Madness Total Madness - Petey Wheatstraw(12") Dopewax DW 001 US 1990 Sell This Version
SR 1240 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - My Love / Get On Up album art Total Ka-Os Total Ka-Os - My Love / Get On Up(12") Strictly Rhythm SR 1240 US 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Take A Chance album art The Untouchables The Untouchables - Take A Chance Strictly Rhythm US 1991 Sell This Version
NG-076 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - 3 album art Kenny 'Dope'* Presents Powerhouse* Kenny 'Dope'* Presents Powerhouse* - 3(12") Nu Groove Records NG-076 US 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Justa "Lil" Dope / Our Mute Horn album art Masters At Work Masters At Work - Justa "Lil" Dope / Our Mute Horn Cutting Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Blood Vibes / The Ha Dance album art Masters At Work Masters At Work - Blood Vibes / The Ha Dance Cutting Records US 1991 Sell This Version
SR 1249 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Swing Doctor album art The Untouchables The Untouchables - The Swing Doctor(12", EP) Strictly Rhythm SR 1249 US 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Still In Love With You album art Meli'sa Morgan Still In Love With You Meli'sa Morgan - Still In Love With You (Album) Pendulum Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Madonna Erotica (Underground Club Mix) and 1 more… Madonna - Erotica (Maxi) Maverick, Sire, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1992 Sell This Version
REACTLP 11 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Nervous Records: New York Album album art Various Good Feelin' (TNT Bonus Beats) Various - Nervous Records: New York Album(2xLP, Comp) React, Nervous Records REACTLP 11 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Losin' Myself album art Debbie Gibson Losin' Myself (Masters At Work and 4 more… Debbie Gibson - Losin' Myself (Single) Atlantic US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Still In Love With You album art Meli'sa Morgan Meli'sa Morgan - Still In Love With You (Single, Maxi) Pendulum Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Axxis album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Presents Axxis Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Presents Axxis - Axxis One Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Journey With The Lonely album art Lil' Louis & The World New Dance Beat Lil' Louis & The World - Journey With The Lonely (Album) Epic US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Nervous Breakdown (Deep, Underground, House Tracks) album art Various Good Feelin' (TNT Bonus Beats) Various - Nervous Breakdown (Deep, Underground, House Tracks) (Comp, EP) Nervous Records, Nervous Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Gonna Get Back To You album art MAW & Company* Featuring Xaviera Gold Gonna Get Back To You (Workin' It 12 and 1 more… MAW & Company* Featuring Xaviera Gold - Gonna Get Back To You Esquire Records US 1992 Sell This Version
MR-50032 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project - Gunshot album art Kenny Dope* Featuring Shaggy Gunshot (Video Edit) Kenny Dope* Featuring Shaggy - The Unreleased Project - Gunshot(12") Freeze Records MR-50032 US 1992 Sell This Version
07822-12498-2 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - I Wish The Phone Would Ring album art Exposé I Wish The Phone Would Ring (Dub House Mix) Exposé - I Wish The Phone Would Ring(CD, Maxi) Arista 07822-12498-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project (Maxi) TNT Records, TNT Records, Freeze Records US 1992 Sell This Version
EKR143CD, 7559-66446-2 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Ran Kan Kan album art Tito Puente Tito Puente - Ran Kan Kan(CD, Single) Elektra, Elektra EKR143CD, 7559-66446-2 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Sindae album art Hardrive Featuring L.G.* Hardrive Featuring L.G.* - Sindae Strictly Rhythm US 1992 Sell This Version