Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Court's In Session album art Kaos (2) Kaos (2) - Court's In Session (Album) Bad Boy Records (2) US 1988 Sell This Version
BBR-300 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Kicking Ass - IDS album art House Syndicate House Syndicate - Kicking Ass - IDS(12") Breaking Bones Records BBR-300 US 1989 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - You Should Know By Now album art Chrissy I-eece Chrissy I-eece - You Should Know By Now (Single) Atlantic US 1990 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Fingertrips - Vol. 1 album art Various Finger Trip Theme Various - Fingertrips - Vol. 1 (Comp) Loudhouse Records, Warlock Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
DW-005 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Jam The Mace album art House Syndicate House Syndicate - Jam The Mace(12") Dopewax DW-005 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW 001 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Petey Wheatstraw album art Total Madness Total Madness - Petey Wheatstraw(12") Dopewax DW 001 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW-002 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica album art Kenny's House Kenny's House - Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica(12") Dopewax DW-002 US 1990 Sell This Version
SR 1240 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - My Love / Get On Up album art Total Ka-Os Total Ka-Os - My Love / Get On Up(12") Strictly Rhythm SR 1240 US 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Take A Chance album art The Untouchables The Untouchables - Take A Chance Strictly Rhythm US 1991 Sell This Version
SR 1249 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Swing Doctor album art The Untouchables The Untouchables - The Swing Doctor(12", EP) Strictly Rhythm SR 1249 US 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Blood Vibes / The Ha Dance album art Masters At Work Masters At Work - Blood Vibes / The Ha Dance Cutting Records US 1991 Sell This Version
LM-404 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - A Madd Cry album art House Brigade House Brigade - A Madd Cry(12") Lumar Music LM-404 US 1991 Sell This Version
NG-076 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - 3 album art Kenny 'Dope'* Presents Powerhouse* Kenny 'Dope'* Presents Powerhouse* - 3(12") Nu Groove Records NG-076 US 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - This Is Strictly Rhythm album art Various Get On Up (Lover Mix) (as K.Gonzalez) Various - This Is Strictly Rhythm (Comp) Strictly Rhythm UK 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Justa "Lil" Dope / Our Mute Horn album art Masters At Work Masters At Work - Justa "Lil" Dope / Our Mute Horn Cutting Records US 1991 Sell This Version
ngv 91 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Nu Groove  - 25 West 38th - A Compilation album art Various Kenny's Jazz (Dope Mix) (as Kenny Gonzalez) Various - Nu Groove - 25 West 38th - A Compilation(2xLP, Comp) Network Records, Nu Groove Records ngv 91 UK 1991 Sell This Version
0-40033 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Follow 4 Now album art Sway & King Tech Sway & King Tech - Follow 4 Now(12") Giant Records 0-40033 US 1991 Sell This Version
Technotronic Featuring Reggie Technotronic Featuring Reggie - Money Makes The World Go Round (Single) ARS Productions UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - When The Night Is Over album art "Little" Louie* & Marc Anthony Ride (Bonus Track) (as Kenny Gonzalez) and 5 more… "Little" Louie* & Marc Anthony - When The Night Is Over (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Yeah / Good Feelin' album art The Swing Kids The Swing Kids - Yeah / Good Feelin' Nervous Records US 1991 Sell This Version
REACTLP 11 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Nervous Records: New York Album album art Various Good Feelin' (TNT Bonus Beats) Various - Nervous Records: New York Album(2xLP, Comp) React, Nervous Records REACTLP 11 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Axxis album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Presents Axxis Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Presents Axxis - Axxis One Records US 1992 Sell This Version
MCADM-54485 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - What About This Love? album art Mr. Fingers Mr. Fingers - What About This Love?(CD, Maxi) MCA Records MCADM-54485 US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Nervous Breakdown (Deep, Underground, House Tracks) album art Various Good Feelin' (TNT Bonus Beats) Various - Nervous Breakdown (Deep, Underground, House Tracks) (Comp, EP) Nervous Records, Nervous Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project - Gunshot album art Kenny Dope* Featuring Shaggy Kenny Dope* Featuring Shaggy - The Unreleased Project - Gunshot Freeze Records, Signet Records US 1992 Sell This Version