K-Dope

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Bucketbootleg album art K-Dope* Bucketbootleg Henry Street Music US 1996 Sell This Version
SR EP15 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Strictly Rhythms Vol. 1 album art K-Dope* Strictly Rhythms Vol. 1(12", Promo) Strictly Rhythm SR EP15 US 1999 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - In The House album art Kenny Dope* In The House (Comp) ITH Records UK 2003 Sell This Version