K. Gonzales

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

SREP-15 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Strictly Rhythms Vol. 1 album art K.Dope* Strictly Rhythms Vol. 1(12", EP) Strictly Rhythm SREP-15 US 1999 Sell This Version
0-85285 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Bomb! (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind) / America (I Love America) album art Kenny Dope* Presents The Bucketheads / Full Intention Kenny Dope* Presents The Bucketheads / Full Intention - The Bomb! (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind) / America (I Love America)(12") Big Beat, Atlantic 0-85285 US 2002 Sell This Version