K.D.G

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Court's In Session album art Kaos (2) Court's In Session (Album) Bad Boy Records (2) US 1988 Sell This Version
BAD 701 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - What Have You Done Lately?/Crank Up The Bass/Live At TTO album art Kaos (2) What Have You Done Lately?/Crank Up The Bass/Live At TTO(12", TP) Bad Boy Records (2) BAD 701 US 1988 Sell This Version
BAD 701 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - What Have You Done Lately?/Crank Up The Bass/Live At TTO album art Kaos (2) What Have You Done Lately?/Crank Up The Bass/Live At TTO(12", TP) Bad Boy Records (2) BAD 701 US 1988 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Messiah / Insane album art N.M.C. & A.D.J. Messiah / Insane Nu Groove Records US 1989 Sell This Version
NG-030 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - 2 album art Power House 2(12") Nu Groove Records NG-030 US 1989 Sell This Version
BBR-300 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Kicking Ass - IDS album art House Syndicate Kicking Ass - IDS(12") Breaking Bones Records BBR-300 US 1989 Sell This Version
BBR-300 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Kicking Ass - IDS album art House Syndicate Kicking Ass - IDS(12") Breaking Bones Records BBR-300 US 1989 Sell This Version
BBR-300 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Kicking Ass - IDS album art House Syndicate Kicking Ass - IDS(12") Breaking Bones Records BBR-300 US 1989 Sell This Version
DW-004 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Lawanda Big Bottom / The Sounds In Da Air album art Total Maddness* Lawanda Big Bottom / The Sounds In Da Air(12") Dopewax DW-004 US 1989 Sell This Version
USAP 679 Seduction Free Your Body (It's Time To Get Hip House) (as Kenny Dope) Two To Make It Right(7", Pic) Breakout, A&M Records, Vendetta Records (2) USAP 679 UK 1990 Sell This Version
0-86025 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - One Step Ahead album art Debbie Gibson One Step Ahead(12") Atlantic 0-86025 US 1990 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Get Dumb! (Free Your Body) album art The Crew Featuring Freedom Williams The Crew Featuring Freedom Williams - Get Dumb! (Free Your Body) Vendetta Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Trip On This (Remix Album) album art Technotronic Pump Up The Jam (Terry Dome Mix) (as Kenny (Dope) Gonzalez) Trip On This (Remix Album) (Album) BCM Records, Transistor Music South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
DW-005 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Jam The Mace album art House Syndicate Jam The Mace(12") Dopewax DW-005 US 1990 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Fingertrips - Vol. 1 album art Various Finger Trip Theme Fingertrips - Vol. 1 (Comp) Loudhouse Records, Warlock Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Heartbeat album art Seduction Free Your Body (It's Time To Get Hip House) (as Kenny Dope) Heartbeat (Single) Vendetta Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
0-86186 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - You Should Know By Now album art Chrissy I-eece You Should Know By Now(12", Single) Atlantic 0-86186 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW003, DW 003 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - A Touch Of Salsa album art 2 Dope A Touch Of Salsa(12") Dopewax, Dopewax DW003, DW 003 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW 001 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Petey Wheatstraw album art Total Madness Petey Wheatstraw(12") Dopewax DW 001 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW 001 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Petey Wheatstraw album art Total Madness Petey Wheatstraw(12") Dopewax DW 001 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW-002 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica album art Kenny's House Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica(12") Dopewax DW-002 US 1990 Sell This Version
DOPE WAX 009 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Dope Wax All Stars album art Kenny 'Dope'* Presents The Dope Wax All Stars Kenny 'Dope'* Presents The Dope Wax All Stars - The Dope Wax All Stars(12") Dopewax DOPE WAX 009 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW-002 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica album art Kenny's House Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica(12") Dopewax DW-002 US 1990 Sell This Version
DOPE WAX 009 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Dope Wax All Stars album art Kenny 'Dope'* Presents The Dope Wax All Stars Kenny 'Dope'* Presents The Dope Wax All Stars - The Dope Wax All Stars(12") Dopewax DOPE WAX 009 US 1990 Sell This Version
DW-002 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica album art Kenny's House Just Me & You / Battlestar Galactica(12") Dopewax DW-002 US 1990 Sell This Version