K.Gonzales

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

none Various The Bomb (as K.Gonzales) Various - Discomania Mix(Cass, Comp, Mixed, Pro) Tutto none Italy 1997 Sell This Version
541416 501530 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Serious Beats 50 - The 2nd Saga Of House 10/11 album art Various Jam The Mace (as K.Gonzales) Various - Serious Beats 50 - The 2nd Saga Of House 10/11(12") 541 541416 501530 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version

Production

KD-025, KD-026 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - In The Forest Pt. 2 (Kenny Dope Mixes & Edits) album art The Original Black Sheep (Of The Family)* The Original Black Sheep (Of The Family)* - In The Forest Pt. 2 (Kenny Dope Mixes & Edits)(2x7") Kay-Dee Records, Kay-Dee Records KD-025, KD-026 US 2012 Sell This Version