K.Gonzalez

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - This Is Strictly Rhythm album art Various Get On Up (Lover Mix) (as K.Gonzalez) Various - This Is Strictly Rhythm (Comp) Strictly Rhythm UK 1991 Sell This Version
8405434 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Absolute Let's Dance Opus 8 album art Various The Bomb! (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind) (Radio Edit) (as K.Gonzalez) Various - Absolute Let's Dance Opus 8(Cass, Comp) EVA Records (5) 8405434 Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
OCS-1443 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Super Dance 2 album art Fletan Power The Bom! (This Sounds Fall Into My mind) (as K.Gonzalez) Fletan Power - Super Dance 2(Cass, Comp) Open Records OCS-1443 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
TOCP-4005 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Handbag Mania 1 album art YO-C* Got Myself Together (Todd Terry Mix) (as K.Gonzalez) and 1 more… YO-C* - Handbag Mania 1(CD, Comp, Mixed) Intercord Japan TOCP-4005 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
KD-027 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Purification "Kenny Dope Remix" album art Funkshone Funkshone - Purification "Kenny Dope Remix"(7") Kay-Dee Records KD-027 US 2012 Sell This Version

Production

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Digital Odyssey - A Cybersonic Adventure album art Various I Can't Get No Sleep (as K.Gonzalez) Various - Digital Odyssey - A Cybersonic Adventure (Comp) Moonshine Music US 1993 Sell This Version
KD-1217 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - This Beat Is Mine album art Vicky "D" Vicky "D" - This Beat Is Mine(12") Kay-Dee Records, Nervous Records KD-1217 US 2017 Sell This Version

Technical

NT 6704075 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Harddrive EP album art Hardrive Hardrive - Harddrive EP(12", EP) Natural Records NT 6704075 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version