Kenny "Dope" Gonzales

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

MCADM-54485 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - What About This Love? album art Mr. Fingers Mr. Fingers - What About This Love?(CD, Maxi) MCA Records MCADM-54485 US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Wishing On A Star album art The Cover Girls The Cover Girls - Wishing On A Star (Single) Epic UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
CDP 759 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Work To Do album art Vanessa Williams Featuring Black Sheep Work To Do (Hot Mix) (as Kenny and 8 more… Vanessa Williams Featuring Black Sheep - Work To Do(CD, Maxi, Promo) Mercury CDP 759 US 1992 Sell This Version
74321 10095 2 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Set Your Loving Free album art Lisa Stansfield Set Your Loving Free (Kenlou 12 and 3 more… Lisa Stansfield - Set Your Loving Free(CD, Maxi) Arista 74321 10095 2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
615 113 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Time To Make You Mine album art Lisa Stansfield Time To Make You Mine (Jeep Version) (as Kenny and 8 more… Lisa Stansfield - Time To Make You Mine(12") Arista 615 113 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Volume IV The Classic Singles 88-93 album art Soul II Soul Back To Life (Bonus Beats) (as Kenny and 2 more… Soul II Soul - Volume IV The Classic Singles 88-93 (Comp) Virgin, Virgin Thailand 1993 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Kinky Trax 3 album art Various Can't Play Around (Masters At Work Album Remix) (as Kenny and 2 more… Various - Kinky Trax 3 (Comp) React UK 1993 Sell This Version
CIRCDD 30, 7243 8 40208 2 8 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - True Spirit album art Carleen Anderson Mama Said (Kenny Dope Remix) (as Kenny Dope) and 3 more… Carleen Anderson - True Spirit(CD, Album + CD, Comp + Ltd) Circa, Circa CIRCDD 30, 7243 8 40208 2 8 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
ID026CD Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Sing A Song album art Carolyn Harding & Damon Horton Sing A Song (Kenny's Dope Beat Mix) (as Kenny and 8 more… Carolyn Harding & Damon Horton - Sing A Song(CD, Single) Indochina, Strictly Rhythm, Stateside ID026CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - It's A DJ Thing 5 album art Various Wishing On A Star (Magic Sessions Dub) (as Kenny and 2 more… Various - It's A DJ Thing 5 Defender Music UK 1997 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Off The Hook album art Jody Watley Off The Hook (Kenlou Dub) (as Kenny and 5 more… Jody Watley - Off The Hook (Single, Maxi) Atlantic Australia 1998 Sell This Version
574 909-2 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Troubled Girl album art Karen Ramirez Troubled Girl (Masters At Work (English Vocal) Club Mix) (as Kenny and 2 more… Karen Ramirez - Troubled Girl(CD, Single) Manifesto 574 909-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
MOSCD6L Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Ibiza Annual Summer Ninety Nine album art Judge Jules + Tall Paul To Be In Love (Original Mix) (as Kenny and 2 more… Judge Jules + Tall Paul - The Ibiza Annual Summer Ninety Nine(2xCD, Ltd, Mixed) Ministry Of Sound MOSCD6L UK 1999 Sell This Version
GRCD2888 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - House De Luxe (Volume 2) album art Dino & Terry Goodtime (Masters At Work Mix) (as Kenny and 2 more… Dino & Terry - House De Luxe (Volume 2)(CD, Comp, Mixed) Groovin' Records GRCD2888 US 2000 Sell This Version
MRCD 3248 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Massive Dance album art Various Can't Play Around (M.A.W. Vocal Dub) (as Kenny and 2 more… Various - Massive Dance(CD, Comp) Mega Records MRCD 3248 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Yours Faithfully album art Rebbie Jackson Once In A Lifetime Love (as Kenny and 2 more… Rebbie Jackson - Yours Faithfully (Album) Epic, MJJ Music, Epic, MJJ Music, Epic, MJJ Music Japan 1998 Sell This Version
TB 361 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Megamix album art Naughty By Nature Naughty By Nature - The Megamix(12", Promo) Tommy Boy (2) TB 361 US 1999 Sell This Version
Di2082 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - French Sessions Vol.06 album art DJ Rork Finally ('Little' Louie Vega's Kosmic Dub) (as Kenny and 2 more… DJ Rork - French Sessions Vol.06(CD, Mixed) Distance Di2082 France 2001 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

0-40033 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Follow 4 Now album art Sway & King Tech Sway & King Tech - Follow 4 Now(12") Giant Records 0-40033 US 1991 Sell This Version
ZEN003CD Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Redhousers album art Various Goodtime (Master Mix) (as Kenny and 2 more… Various - Redhousers(CD, Comp) Indochina ZEN003CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
ZEN002CD Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Bluefunkers - Chapter One album art Various Good Time (as Kenny and 2 more… Various - Bluefunkers - Chapter One(CD, Comp) Indochina ZEN002CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
WR 20278 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Nervous Breakbeats #3 album art Various One Touch (as Kenny and 2 more… Various - Nervous Breakbeats #3(12") Wreck Records WR 20278 US 1997 Sell This Version
WR 20277 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Nervous Breakbeats #2 album art Various Hit 'Em Like This (as Kenny and 2 more… Various - Nervous Breakbeats #2(12") Wreck Records WR 20277 US 1997 Sell This Version
8122-78389-2 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Very Best Of Deee-Lite album art Deee-Lite Bittersweet Loving (as Kenny Gonzalez) and 3 more… Deee-Lite - The Very Best Of Deee-Lite(CD, Comp, RM) Elektra, Rhino Records (2), Warner Strategic Marketing International 8122-78389-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Di 2382 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Deep Sessions 01 album art DJ Deep Nothing (as Kenny and 2 more… DJ Deep - Deep Sessions 01(CD, Mixed) Distance Di 2382 France 2002 Sell This Version