Kenny Dope

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project album art Kenny Dope* The Unreleased Project (Album) Freeze Records, Freeze Records US 1992 Sell This Version
CR-2010-EP Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Dope Beats Volume 1 album art Kenny Dope* Dope Beats Volume 1(12", Album, EP) Cuttin' Hip Hop CR-2010-EP US 1993 Sell This Version
CR-2013-EP Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Dope Beats Volume 2 album art Kenny Dope* Dope Beats Volume 2(LP) Cuttin' Hip Hop CR-2013-EP US 1994 Sell This Version
CR-2015-EP Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Dope Beats Volume 3 album art Kenny Dope* Dope Beats Volume 3(LP) Cuttin' Hip Hop CR-2015-EP US 1995 Sell This Version
CR-2021-EP Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Dope Beats Volume 4 album art Kenny Dope* Dope Beats Volume 4(LP) Cuttin' Hip Hop CR-2021-EP US 1995 Sell This Version
PLG-5000 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Kenny Dope Presents Randy Muller's Best album art Kenny Dope* Presents Randy Muller Kenny Dope* Presents Randy Muller - Kenny Dope Presents Randy Muller's Best(CD, Mixed) Plaza Records, Traffic Entertainment Group PLG-5000 US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Supa album art Kenny Dope* presents The Mad Racket Kenny Dope* presents The Mad Racket - Supa (Maxi) Big Beat US 1991 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project - Gunshot album art Kenny Dope* The Unreleased Project - Gunshot (Maxi) Freeze Records, Signet Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project album art Kenny Dope* The Unreleased Project TNT Records, TNT Records, Freeze Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project album art Kenny Dope* The Unreleased Project Freeze Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Dondadda album art Kenny Dope* presents The Mad Racket Kenny Dope* presents The Mad Racket - Dondadda (Maxi) Big Beat US 1993 Sell This Version
PW106 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Phat Beats - Volume 1 album art Kenny Dope* Phat Beats - Volume 1(12") Phat Wax Records PW106 US 1993 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project - Boomin' In Ya Jeep album art Kenny Dope* Featuring Screechy Dan Kenny Dope* Featuring Screechy Dan - The Unreleased Project - Boomin' In Ya Jeep Freeze Records US 1994 Sell This Version
TU-005 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Jam The Mace album art Kenny Dope* Jam The Mace(12") Tu Chicks TU-005 US 1997 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - On Percussion album art Kenny Dope* On Percussion Dopewax US 2000 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Can You Handle It album art Kenny Dope* Can You Handle It BBE UK 2000 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Brazilica album art Kenny Dope* Brazilica Dopewax US 2000 Sell This Version
UB 90773-1 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - N.Y.C. album art Kenny Dope* Presents Kess Kenny Dope* Presents Kess - N.Y.C.(12") Undercover Brother Ent., Inc. UB 90773-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Powerhouse 3 album art Kenny Dope* Powerhouse 3 Dopewax US 1996 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Illout album art Kenny Dope* The Illout Dopewax US 2000 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Could You Be The One (Thank God It's Friday) album art Kenny Dope* Vs Da. Muttz.* Kenny Dope* Vs Da. Muttz.* - Could You Be The One (Thank God It's Friday) (Single) Eternal UK 2001 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Found Instrumentals Vol. I album art Kenny Dope* Found Instrumentals Vol. I Dopewax US 2001 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Comin' Inside album art Kenny Dope* Comin' Inside Dopewax US 2001 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Mad Racket E.P. Part. 1 album art Kenny Dope* Mad Racket E.P. Part. 1 (EP) W. Records Inc. US 2001 Sell This Version
DW-056 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Found Instrumentals Vol.1 album art Kenny Dope* Found Instrumentals Vol.1(12") Dopewax DW-056 US 2001 Sell This Version