Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CTCR-13009 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Sounds Of Traxxx Hip Hop! album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Sounds Of Traxxx Hip Hop!(CD, Mixed) Cutting Edge CTCR-13009 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
none Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Jigged Out album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Jigged Out(Cass, Mixtape) Not On Label (Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez) none US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Axxis album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Presents Axxis Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Presents Axxis - Axxis One Records US 1992 Sell This Version
MRC-55005 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Unreleased Project album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez The Unreleased Project(Cass, Maxi) Freeze Records MRC-55005 US 1992 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - All I'm Askin' album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Presents Axxis Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Presents Axxis - All I'm Askin' One Records US 1994 Sell This Version
SREP-15 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Strictly Rhythms Vol. 1 album art K.Dope* Strictly Rhythms Vol. 1(12", EP) Strictly Rhythm SREP-15 US 1999 Sell This Version
DW-092 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Stay With Me album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Featuring Josh Milan Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Featuring Josh Milan - Stay With Me(4xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Dopewax DW-092 US 2011
HH-1 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Supabrooklyn EP album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Supabrooklyn EP(12", EP, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez) HH-1 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

HTCD 9704-2 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Best Of Dope Wax Records - "The Dope Stuff" album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez The Best Of Dope Wax Records - "The Dope Stuff"(CD, Comp) Hot Productions HTCD 9704-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Supa-Dope Classics Volume 1 album art Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez Supa-Dope Classics Volume 1 (Comp) KDP Records US 2003 Sell This Version
MC-0026, DB-7022 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Dopebrother: Studio A album art Kenny Dope* & The Undercover Brother Kenny Dope* & The Undercover Brother - Dopebrother: Studio A(CD, Comp) Magnum Cat, Dopebrother Records MC-0026, DB-7022 Japan 2009 Sell This Version