K-Dope

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
55062-CS Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Roger S. Mastermix album art Roger S.* Sume Sigh Say (The Master's Remix) and 1 more… Roger S.* - The Roger S. Mastermix(Cass, Mixed) Freeze Dance 55062-CS US 1995 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Wild & Peaceful (K-Dope Mixes) album art Incognito Incognito - Wild & Peaceful (K-Dope Mixes) Talkin' Loud Italy 1999 Sell This Version
none Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Promo Only Underground Club: December 2000 album art Various Yeah C'Mon (K-Dope Mix) (as K-Dope) Various - Promo Only Underground Club: December 2000(CD, Comp, Promo) Promo Only none US 2000 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Like A Butterfly (You Send Me) album art MAW* Featuring Patti Austin Like A Butterfly (You Send Me) (K-Dope Dubb) (as K-Dope) MAW* Featuring Patti Austin - Like A Butterfly (You Send Me) (Maxi) MAW Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Comin' Down album art Bleachin' Comin' Down (K-Dope Illed Out Mix) (as K-Dope) and 1 more… Bleachin' - Comin' Down (Maxi) Boiler House! Australia 2001 Sell This Version
BBELP039 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Beats & Pieces Volume Two album art Various The Child (K-Dope Remix) (as K-Dope) Various - Beats & Pieces Volume Two(3xLP, Comp) BBE BBELP039 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Tropical Soundclash album art DJ Gregory Tropical Soundclash (K-Dope Beats 'N' Sax) (as K-Dope) and 2 more… DJ Gregory - Tropical Soundclash (Single) Defected UK 2002 Sell This Version
CYB CY4006-2 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Café Crème Vol.3 album art Edouard Lucas In Praise Of The Sun (Masters At Work Mix) (as K-Dope) Edouard Lucas - Café Crème Vol.3(CD, Comp, Mixed) Cyber Production CYB CY4006-2 France 2002 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - In The House album art Kenny Dope* Work (K Dope Blend) (as K Dope) and 2 more… Kenny Dope* - In The House (Comp) ITH Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
SOULH03CDP Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Soul Heaven Presents album art Masters At Work Holiday (K-Dope Remix) (as K-Dope) Masters At Work - Soul Heaven Presents(2xCD, Mixed, Promo) Soul Heaven Records SOULH03CDP UK 2006 Sell This Version
TB007 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - House Of Tribe (Incl. Terry Hunter & Kenny Dope Mixes) album art Jazzy Jeff* House Of Tribe (K-Dope Main Mix) (as K-Dope) and 1 more… Jazzy Jeff* - House Of Tribe (Incl. Terry Hunter & Kenny Dope Mixes)(6xFile, MP3, 192) T's Box TB007 US 2009
HOMAS10CD Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - House Masters album art DJ Gregory Tropical Soundclash (K Dope Remix) (as K-Dope) DJ Gregory - House Masters(2xCD, Comp) ITH Records HOMAS10CD UK 2010 Sell This Version
DFTD407 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Bassline (Kenny Dope 2013 Remixes) album art GotSome Feat The Get Along Gang Bassline (Kenny Dope O'gutta Remix) (as Kenny Dope) and 2 more… GotSome Feat The Get Along Gang - Bassline (Kenny Dope 2013 Remixes)(12") Defected DFTD407 UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Various Tropical Soundclash (K-Dope Remix) (as K-Dope) Various - For The Love Of House, Vol. 2(4xCD, Comp) Defected none Unknown Sell This Version