K-Dope

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
55062-CS Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Roger S. Mastermix album art Roger S.* Buddah's Funky (as Kenny and 2 more… Roger S.* - The Roger S. Mastermix(Cass, Mixed) Freeze Dance 55062-CS US 1995 Sell This Version
MAW-057 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Like A Butterfly (You Send Me) album art MAW* Featuring Patti Austin MAW* Featuring Patti Austin - Like A Butterfly (You Send Me)(12", Maxi) MAW Records MAW-057 US 2001 Sell This Version
TB007 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - House Of Tribe (Incl. Terry Hunter & Kenny Dope Mixes) album art Jazzy Jeff* Jazzy Jeff* - House Of Tribe (Incl. Terry Hunter & Kenny Dope Mixes)(6xFile, MP3, 192) T's Box TB007 US 2009