K. Gonzales

Real Name:
Carl Kenneth Gonzalez
Profile:
Born: 7 June 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City.

Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez is an NYC-based DJ, music producer, and recording artist. Best known for his house music, hip-hop, and funk productions/edits/re-edits. Often he works with partner Louie Vega mainly as Masters At Work or Nuyorican Soul, but also using other aliases either for joint work or their own side projects.

He owned the Dopewax label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Justa "Lil" Dope / Our Mute Horn album art Masters At Work Masters At Work - Justa "Lil" Dope / Our Mute Horn Cutting Records US 1991 Sell This Version
659334 6 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Voice Of Freedom album art Freedom Williams Freedom Williams - Voice Of Freedom(12", Maxi) Columbia 659334 6 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Work #4 album art DJ Erick E & Olav Basoski* The Bomb (as K. Gonzales) DJ Erick E & Olav Basoski* - Work #4 (Comp) Work Records Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
ANNCD95 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Annual album art Boy George And Pete Tong The Bomb (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind) (as K. Gonzales) Boy George And Pete Tong - The Annual(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Ministry Of Sound ANNCD95 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Drum album art W.A.M.* The Drum - Progression Remix (as K. Gonzalez) and 1 more… W.A.M.* - The Drum Sorted Records US 1995 Sell This Version
7243 8 36945 2 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Dance Train Volume 96-1 album art Various Got Myself Together (as K. Gonzales) Various - Dance Train Volume 96-1(CD, Comp) EVA 7243 8 36945 2 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
74321350272 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Le Club DJ album art Various The Bomb (as K. Gonzales) Various - Le Club DJ(3xCD, Comp) BMG France, RCA 74321350272 France 1996 Sell This Version
74321 42026 2 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - 100 % Disco-House album art Various I Wanna Know (Edit) (as K. Gonzales) Various - 100 % Disco-House(2xCD, Comp) BMG 74321 42026 2 France 1996 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Let It Go album art Black Magic Black Magic - Let It Go Strictly Rhythm US 1997 Sell This Version
SREP-15 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Strictly Rhythms Vol. 1 album art K.Dope* K.Dope* - Strictly Rhythms Vol. 1(12", EP) Strictly Rhythm SREP-15 US 1999 Sell This Version
Di 1052 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - French Sessions (Distance To House / Vol.4) album art DJ Deep Rise Above The Storm (as K. Gonzales) DJ Deep - French Sessions (Distance To House / Vol.4)(CD, Mixed) Distance Di 1052 France 1999 Sell This Version
0-85285 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Bomb! (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind) / America (I Love America) album art Kenny Dope* Presents The Bucketheads / Full Intention The Bomb! (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind) (Armand Van Helden Re-Edit) (as K. Gonzales) Kenny Dope* Presents The Bucketheads / Full Intention - The Bomb! (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind) / America (I Love America)(12") Big Beat, Atlantic 0-85285 US 2002 Sell This Version
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Midnight Theme album art Manzel Manzel - Midnight Theme (Comp) Dopebrother Records, Dopebrother Records US 2004 Sell This Version
3094222 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Club Fever album art Various The Bomb! (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind) (as K. Gonzales) Various - Club Fever(4xCD, Comp) Wagram Music 3094222 France 2004 Sell This Version
3110452 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - House Anthology - Chapter One album art Various The Bomb! (as K. Gonzales) Various - House Anthology - Chapter One(4xCD, Comp + Box) Wagram Music 3110452 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
NER 2007 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - 5th Street Orchestration / Yeah album art Classic Man / The Swing Kids Yeah (The Dope Mix) (as K. Gonzales) Classic Man / The Swing Kids - 5th Street Orchestration / Yeah(12", Single, Ltd, Unofficial) Anxious Records (2) NER 2007 US 2007 Sell This Version
SP012 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - The Nervous Track album art Soul Purpose (4) Soul Purpose (4) - The Nervous Track(12") Soul Purpose SP012 UK 2010 Sell This Version
3318482 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Nova Danse (1930 | 2020) album art Various El Barrio (MAW Mix) (as K. Gonzales) Various - Nova Danse (1930 | 2020)(10xCD, Comp + Box) Nova Records, Wagram Music 3318482 France 2014 Sell This Version
3354416 Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez - Wanted Hip-Hop album art Various Give It To Me (as K. Gonzales) Various - Wanted Hip-Hop(LP, Comp) Wagram Music 3354416 France 2018 Sell This Version