Buddy Childers

Real Name:
Marion Childers
Profile:
Jazz trumpeter, born February 12, 1926 in St. Louis, Missouri, died May 24, 2007 in Los Angeles, California.
Became lead trumpeter in Stan Kenton's band in 1942 and played with him at intervals until 1954. Also worked with Benny Carter 1944, Les Brown 1947, Woody Herman 1949, Tommy Dorsey 1951-1952, Georgie Auld 1954 and Charlie Barnet 1954. After moving to Los Angeles recorded with Oliver Nelson, Quincy Jones and others, and performed in Las Vegas.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: