Sal Mosca

Real Name:
Salvatore Joseph Mosca.
Profile:
American jazz pianist and teacher.
Born : April 27, 1927 in Mount Vernon, New York.
Died : July 28, 2007 in White Plains, New York.

Sal played with : Lee Konitz, Warne Marsh, among others, and with his own groups.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Sal Mosca - Solos And Duets album art Sal Mosca, Peter Ind Sal Mosca, Peter Ind - Solos And Duets (Album) Wave (4) UK 1969 Sell This Version
LP/2 Sal Mosca - Sal Mosca And Peter Ind At The Den album art Sal Mosca, Peter Ind Sal Mosca, Peter Ind - Sal Mosca And Peter Ind At The Den(LP, Album) Wave (4) LP/2 UK 1969 Sell This Version
IP-7712 Sal Mosca - Sal Mosca Music album art Sal Mosca Sal Mosca Music(LP) Interplay Records IP-7712 US 1977 Sell This Version
CRS-1022 Sal Mosca - For You album art Sal Mosca For You(LP, Album) Choice (7) CRS-1022 US 1979 Sell This Version
Sal Mosca - How Deep/How High album art Warne Marsh / Sal Mosca Warne Marsh / Sal Mosca - How Deep/How High (Album) Interplay Records US 1980 Sell This Version
JR-8CD Sal Mosca - A Concert album art Sal Mosca A Concert(CD, Album) Jazz Records JR-8CD US 1990 Sell This Version
Zinnia 103CD Sal Mosca - Volume 1 album art Sal Mosca, Warne Marsh Sal Mosca, Warne Marsh - Volume 1(CD, Album) Zinnia Records Zinnia 103CD US 1992 Sell This Version
Zinnia 104CD Sal Mosca - Volume 2 album art Warne Marsh, Sal Mosca Warne Marsh, Sal Mosca - Volume 2(CD, Album) Zinnia Records Zinnia 104CD US 1992 Sell This Version
Zinnia 116 Sal Mosca - Recital In Valhalla album art Sal Mosca Recital In Valhalla(2xCD, Album) Zinnia Records Zinnia 116 US 2004 Sell This Version
Zinnia 118CD Sal Mosca - Thing-Ah-Majig album art Sal Mosca, Don Messina, Bill Chattin Sal Mosca, Don Messina, Bill Chattin - Thing-Ah-Majig(CD, Album) Zinnia Records Zinnia 118CD US 2005 Sell This Version
BJJR046 Sal Mosca - You Go To My Head album art Sal Mosca You Go To My Head(CD, Album) Blue Jack Jazz Records BJJR046 US 2007 Sell This Version
IP-7712, ABCJ-611 Sal Mosca - Sal Mosca Music album art Sal Mosca Sal Mosca Music(CD, Album, RE) Interplay Records, Art Union IP-7712, ABCJ-611 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
SSC1317 Sal Mosca - The Talk Of The Town (Live At The Bimhuis) album art Sal Mosca The Talk Of The Town (Live At The Bimhuis)(2xCD, Album) Sunnyside SSC1317 US 2015 Sell This Version
CJR 1248, CJR 1249, CJR 1250, CJR 1251, CJR 1252 Sal Mosca - Too Marvelous For Words (June 1981, Five Concerts From The Netherlands) album art Sal Mosca Too Marvelous For Words (June 1981, Five Concerts From The Netherlands)(5xCD) Cadence Jazz Records CJR 1248, CJR 1249, CJR 1250, CJR 1251, CJR 1252 US 2015 Sell This Version
Zinnia 120 CD Sal Mosca - A Work Of Art album art Alexa Fila, Sal Mosca Alexa Fila, Sal Mosca - A Work Of Art(CD, Album) Zinnia Records Zinnia 120 CD US 2015 Sell This Version
Zinnia 115 Sal Mosca - Sal Mosca In Antwerp - Trickle album art Sal Mosca Sal Mosca In Antwerp - Trickle(CD, Album) Zinnia Records Zinnia 115 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Sal Mosca - Ezz-thetic! album art Lee Konitz, Miles Davis, Billy Bauer, Sal Mosca, Max Roach, Stan Levey Lee Konitz, Miles Davis, Billy Bauer, Sal Mosca, Max Roach, Stan Levey - Ezz-thetic! (Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit