Al Twisted

Al Twisted

Real Name:
Al Innes
Profile:
Glasgow based Hardcore artist.

In 1999 Al Twisted organized his first Twisted event in Edinburgh covering a large spectrum of Hardcore styles, and to this day has promoted countless Hardcore events in Scotland and futher afield.

Between 2004 and 2006, Al Twisted & DJ JFX produced several UK Hardcore tracks and released vinyls on labels like Quosh Records and Thin N' Crispy. Al also made some more Frenchcore orientated tracks and remixes with Rob Da Rhythm which were released on Nukleuz. These tracks appeared on a number of TV advertised compilations at the time.

In 2008 Al had his first solo vinyl appearances on IST and GGM RAW Records.

2009 Al Twisted launched a new Industrial & Darkcore vinyl & digital label Motormouth Recordz, and in 2010 two more Hardcore/Gabber digital labels co-owned with Rob Da Rhythm called Darkside Unleashed and Darkside Underground were born.

Al Twisted continues to run events, run his labels and still produce on his own and regular collaborations with other local producers Lost Origin, Mikk, Rob Da Rhythm, Sadistic (2) and Strontium.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Al Twisted

Al Twisted Discography

Singles & EPs

NB014 Al Twisted & Strontium Al Twisted & Strontium - Dead People(File, MP3, Single, 320) Nightbreed NB014 UK 2009
Al Twisted & Strontium Al Twisted & Strontium - Power 2 Distort (Single) Darkside Underground UK 2010
Hektek* / Al Twisted / Sadistic (2) Hektek* / Al Twisted / Sadistic (2) - Dedication EP (EP) Cheeze Graterz UK 2011 Sell This Version
Al Twisted Tales From The Darkside (EP) Darkside Unleashed UK 2012
Al Twisted & Sadistic (2) Al Twisted & Sadistic (2) - Acts Of God EP (EP) Motormouth Recordz UK 2013
ISRDIGI 054 Al Twisted & Sleeper Cell (4) Al Twisted & Sleeper Cell (4) - No Rest For The Wicked(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Industrial Strength Records ISRDIGI 054 US 2014
MRV194 Al Twisted & Sleeper Cell (4) Al Twisted & Sleeper Cell (4) - Glasgow Kiss EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Megarave Records MRV194 Netherlands 2014
MOUTHDATA049 Al Twisted & Necrotic (2) Al Twisted & Necrotic (2) - Appetite for Distortion(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Motormouth Recordz MOUTHDATA049 UK 2015
DNA062 Al Twisted & Necrotic (2) Al Twisted & Necrotic (2) - Ctrl Mind Delete EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) DNA Tracks DNA062 Netherlands 2015
PRSPCTXTRMDIGI006 Matt Green & Al Twisted Matt Green & Al Twisted - Drum Fuck EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) PRSPCT XTRM PRSPCTXTRMDIGI006 Netherlands 2016

DJ Mixes

none Al Twisted / Obsession* Al Twisted / Obsession* - Fantazia "Heroes" Twisted & Brainfire(CDr, Mixed) Fantazia none UK 2008 Sell This Version
DARKPOD047 Al Twisted Twisted's Darkside Podcast 047(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Twisted DARKPOD047 UK 2011
DARKPOD021 Al Twisted Twisted's Darkside Podcast 021(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Twisted DARKPOD021 UK 2011
DARKPOD064 Al Twisted & Rob Da Rhythm Al Twisted & Rob Da Rhythm - Twisted's Darkside Podcast 064 - Live @ Footworxx, Sandy Warez Birthday - March 2012(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Twisted DARKPOD064 UK 2012

Miscellaneous

BRU 019 Al Twisted & Necrotic (2) Al Twisted & Necrotic (2) - Search & Destroy(6xFile, MP3, 320) Brutale BRU 019 Italy 2016