LL Cool J

LL Cool J

Real Name:
James Todd Smith
Profile:
Born James Todd Smith on January 14, 1968, Ladies Love Cool James (LL Cool J) began his career in Queens, N.Y. when he was 16 years old, though he had been rapping since the age of nine. His grandfather bought him a mixing table and LL began to record tapes in his home. Inevitably, he sent his tapes to various record labels and finally interested Def Jam Productions. In 1984 they signed him and released his first single, "I Need A Beat." The single sold more than 100,000 copies and established LL Cool J in the rap industry. His debut album, I Can't Live Without My Radio, (which went platinum) was recorded in 1985 after LL left high school to pursue a career in music. 1987 marked the release of his second album Bigger and Deffer, which soared to the No. 3 spot on the pop charts with the help of the hit single, "I Need Love." LL's ability to intuitively combine rap and pop is his strong point, but at the same time it has cost him the respect of many rap fans who claimed he has a sold out. The successful single, "Goin' Back to Cali," appeared on the Less Than Zero soundtrack in 1988, further boosting his crossover popularity. In 1990 LL struck again with Mama Said Knock You Out, which marked him as a rap super-guru and pop deity. After this ascension, he starred in two movies and appeared and performed at the MTV Inaugural Ball in honor of President Clinton. He released 14 Shots to the Dome in 1993. LL returned to the studio to record the double platinum album Mr. Smith in 1995. Throughout the mid-90s, LL continued to branch out into acting, taking roles in films such as Woo, Halloween: H20, and the Oliver Stone football opus Any Given Sunday. During this time, he released All World: Greatest Hits (1996) and Phenomenon (1997), an album that did not do well commercially or critically as it appeared LL was more interested in Hollywood than the hip-hop scene. LL confirmed his attraction to acting over the next few years, taking a small part in 2000’s Charlie’s Angels and then scoring a starring role in the 2002 remake of Rollerball. In between, he found time to release G.O.A.T. (Greatest of All Time), a self-assured collection that highlighted LL’s classic lyrical flow and gave him some much-needed cred in the ever-changing rap landscape. With his 2002 release, 10, LL reaffirms the strength of his position in the popular culture of music. “I consider this disc to be a milestone in my life,” says LL Cool J. “A tenth album for anybody is truly an amazing moment.” While the world of hip-hop has not, historically, provided much stability or staying power for the artists that shaped it, LL Cool J has managed to take a stand within it, combining rap and pop influences that appeal to both realms.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

LL Cool J Discography

Albums

DEF 26745, 26745 L.L. Cool J* Radio (Album) Def Jam Recordings, Columbia DEF 26745, 26745 UK 1985 Sell This Version
FCT 40991 LL Cool J Bigger And Deffer (BAD) (Album) Def Jam Recordings, Def Jam Recordings, Columbia FCT 40991 US 1987 Sell This Version
CK 45172 L.L. Cool J* Walking With A Panther (Album) Def Jam Recordings CK 45172 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
DEF 467315-1 LL Cool J Mama Said Knock You Out (Album) Def Jam Recordings DEF 467315-1 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
177.329-30/1-473678 LL Cool J 14 Shots To The Dome (Album) Def Jam Recordings 177.329-30/1-473678 Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
P2-23845 LL Cool J Mr. Smith (Album) Def Jam Recordings P2-23845 US 1995 Sell This Version
539 186-2 LL Cool J Phenomenon (Album) Def Jam Music Group 539 186-2 Australasia 1997 Sell This Version
536 383-2 LL Cool J Phenomenon(CD, Album, Promo) Def Jam Music Group 536 383-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
P2 46819 LL Cool J G.O.A.T. Featuring James T. Smith The Greatest Of All Time (Album) Def Jam Recordings P2 46819 US 2000 Sell This Version
440 063 219-4 LL Cool J 10 (Album) Def Jam Recordings 440 063 219-4 US 2002 Sell This Version
B0002939-01 LL Cool J The Definition (Album) Def Jam Recordings B0002939-01 US 2004 Sell This Version
B000615802 LL Cool J Todd Smith (Album) Def Jam Recordings B000615802 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
UICD-9054 LL Cool J Exit 13 (Album) Def Jam Recordings UICD-9054 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
TN17950 LL Cool J Authentic (Album) 429 Records TN17950 US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DJ001 L. L. Cool J* I Need A Beat Def Jam Recordings DJ001 US 1984 Sell This Version
DJ005 L. L. Cool J* I Want You / Dangerous Def Jam Recordings DJ005 US 1985 Sell This Version
44-05907 L.L. Cool J* You'll Rock (Remix) / I Need A Beat (Single) Def Jam Recordings 44-05907 US 1985 Sell This Version
12CXP-05349 LL Cool J Rock The Bells (Single) Def Jam Recordings 12CXP-05349 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
38-05665 LL Cool J I Can Give You More / I Can't Live Without My Radio (Single) Def Jam Recordings 38-05665 US 1985 Sell This Version
RM 1 Depeche Mode / Pet Shop Boys / Beastie Boys / LL Cool J Depeche Mode / Pet Shop Boys / Beastie Boys / LL Cool J - From The Hip To The Heart Of The Matter(7", EP, Sil) Record Mirror RM 1 UK 1986 Sell This Version
38-07120 LL Cool J I'm Bad / Get Down (Maxi, Single) Def Jam Recordings 38-07120 US 1987 Sell This Version
44-07476 LL Cool J Go Cut Creator Go (Maxi, Single) Def Jam Recordings 44-07476 US 1987 Sell This Version
38-07350 L.L. Cool J* I Need Love (Maxi, Single) Def Jam Recordings, Def Jam Recordings, CBS, CBS 38-07350 US 1987 Sell This Version
JC 15213 L.L. Cool J* / George Michael L.L. Cool J* / George Michael - I Need Love / Faith(7", Jukebox) CBS, Epic JC 15213 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
CSK 2922 LL Cool J Going Back To Cali (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings CSK 2922 US 1987 Sell This Version