Frank "Josh" Billings

Frank "Josh" Billings

Real Name:
Frank Rhoads Billings.
Profile:
American jazz drummer.

Born : February 14, 1905 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died : March 13, 1957 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a357487]

Artist

Frank "Josh" Billings Discography Tracks

Vocals

Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden - The Indispensable Jack Teagarden (Comp) RCA France 1983 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

V-38087 Mound City Blue Blowers* Mound City Blue Blowers* - Tailspin Blues / Never Had A Reason To Believe In You(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38087 US 1929 Sell This Version
LX 3005 Eddie Condon Tailspin Blues and 1 more… Eddie Condon - Eddie Condon's Hot Shots(10", Comp) "X" LX 3005 US 1954 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Never Had A Reason To Believe In You (as Frank Billings) and 1 more… Jack Teagarden - Jack Teagarden (Comp) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
68227 Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins - Recordings Made Between 1930 And 1941(2xLP, Comp) CBS 68227 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
8 50 445 Jack Teagarden Tailspin Blues Jack Teagarden - Jack Teagarden (1928 - 1957)(LP, Comp, Mono) AMIGA 8 50 445 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1975 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Never Had A Reason To Believe In You (as Frank Billings) and 1 more… Jack Teagarden - Giants Of Jazz - Jack Teagarden Time Life Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden - The Indispensable Jack Teagarden (Comp) RCA France 1983 Sell This Version
8 05455 24233 9 Red McKenzie Red McKenzie - Red McKenzie, Volume II: 1927-1932 - Red McKenzie And His Music Box / The Mound City Blue Blowers(CD, Comp) Sensation Records Canada 8 05455 24233 9 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
VMP 0151 The Mound City Blue Blowers The Mound City Blue Blowers - Hot Comb & Tin-Can(CD, Comp) Vintage Music Productions VMP 0151 US 2005 Sell This Version
JSP931 Coleman Hawkins I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me (as Josh Billings) and 3 more… Coleman Hawkins - The Essential Sides Remastered 1929 - 1939(4xCD, Comp, RM) JSP Records JSP931 UK 2006 Sell This Version
1C 054-06 315 M Various Georgia On My Mind (as Frank Billings) Various - Odeon Swing Music Series Vol. 9(LP, Comp) EMI Electrola 1C 054-06 315 M Germany Unknown Sell This Version
75.697 The Mound City Blue Blowers The Mound City Blue Blowers - Treasury Of Jazz No.14(7", EP) RCA 75.697 France Unknown Sell This Version
1C 054-06 314 M Various Darktown Strutters' Ball and 1 more… Various - Odeon Swing Music Series Vol. 8(LP, Comp) EMI Electrola 1C 054-06 314 M Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

V-38087 Mound City Blue Blowers* Never Had A Reason To Believe In You (as Dillings) Mound City Blue Blowers* - Tailspin Blues / Never Had A Reason To Believe In You(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38087 US 1929 Sell This Version
B-6270 Red McKenzie And The Mound City Blue Blowers Never Had A Reason To Believe In You (as Dillings) Red McKenzie And The Mound City Blue Blowers - Hello Lola / Never Had A Reason To Believe In You(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6270 US 1936 Sell This Version
7EG 8096 Mound City Blue Blowers* Never Had A Reason To Believe In You (as Dillings) Mound City Blue Blowers* - Hello Lola(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8096 UK 1955 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Never Had A Reason To Believe In You (as Billings) Jack Teagarden - Jack Teagarden (1928 - 1957) (Comp) AMIGA France 1971 Sell This Version
PM 45695 Jack Teagarden Never Had A Reason To Belive In You (as Billings) Jack Teagarden - The Indispensable Jack Teagarden(2xLP, Comp) RCA PM 45695 France 1983 Sell This Version
75.697 The Mound City Blue Blowers Never Had A Reason To Believe In You (as Billings) The Mound City Blue Blowers - Treasury Of Jazz No.14(7", EP) RCA 75.697 France Unknown Sell This Version