Sonny Terei

Sonny Terei

Real Name:
Sonny Tutai O Poko Maru Tamariki Nootu Teatuairo Terei
Profile:
Cook Island singer, songwriter, musician and arranger. Sonny was born in August 27, 1933 in Ngatangiia, Rarotonga. He left the Cook Islands for New Zealand in 1947, to train as a electrical linesman. He married Pepe Terei on May 29, 1955. Sonny passed away on November 25, 2009, aged 76.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sonny Terei
[a3576675]

Artist

Sonny Terei Discography Tracks

Vocals

6153 Pepe & Her Rarotongans* Ua Reva Ote Kaveka (as Sony) and 5 more… Pepe & Her Rarotongans* - Siren Songs Of The South Seas(LP, Album) Olympic Records (4) 6153 US 1979 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

VP81 Pepe And The Rarotongans Pepe And The Rarotongans - Rarotonga Calling(LP, Album) Viking VP81 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

XE 3015, XE.3015 Pepe And The Rarotongans Pepe And The Rarotongans - Songs Of The Cook Islands(7") Salem, Salem XE 3015, XE.3015 New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version