Dooley Wilson

Real Name:
Arthur Wilson.
Profile:
American jazz drummer and singer.

Born : April 03, 1886 in Tyler, Texas.
Died : May 30, 1953 in Los Angeles, California.

Achieved notoriety for being the pianist "Sam" in the movie "Casablanca" (1942) in which he sings the song "As Time Goes By".
He also appeared in the musical "Stormy Weather" (1943) the first major Hollywood movie entirely played by Afro-Americans artists.
Wilson was not a piano player (but a singer and drummer), in the film in reality the piano was played by Elliot Carpenter, and Sam mimics the movements of the hands on the piano keyboard.
Variations:

Videos (1) Edit