George Jones (2)

Real Name:
George Glenn Jones
Profile:
George Jones (born September 12, 1931, Saratoga, Texas, USA - died April 26, 2013, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was an American award-winning country music singer. He is known for his long list of hit records, his distinctive voice and phrasing, and his marriage to Tammy Wynette. During the latter part of his life, Jones was frequently referred to as "the greatest living country singer".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLP 101 George Jones (2) - Grand Ole Opry's New Star album art George Jones (2) Grand Ole Opry's New Star (Album) Starday Records, Starday Records SLP 101 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
MG 20306 George Jones (2) - George Jones Sings album art George Jones (2) George Jones Sings (Album) Mercury MG 20306 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 20462 George Jones (2) - Country Church Time album art George Jones (2) Country Church Time (Album) Mercury MG 20462 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG 20477, MG-20477 George Jones (2) - Sings White Lightning And Other Favorites album art George Jones (2) Sings White Lightning And Other Favorites (Album) Mercury MG 20477, MG-20477 US 1959 Sell This Version
SLP 125 George Jones (2) - The Crown Prince Of Country Music album art George Jones (2) The Crown Prince Of Country Music (Album) Starday Records SLP 125 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG 20596 George Jones (2) - Salutes Hank Williams album art George Jones (2) Salutes Hank Williams (Album, Comp) Mercury MG 20596 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
MG 20694 George Jones (2) - George Jones Sings From The Heart album art George Jones (2) George Jones Sings From The Heart Mercury MG 20694 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAS 6218 George Jones (2) - Sings The Hits Of His Country Cousins album art George Jones (2) Sings The Hits Of His Country Cousins (Album, Comp) United Artists Records UAS 6218 US 1962 Sell This Version
SLP 151 George Jones (2) - The Fabulous Country Music Sound Of album art George Jones (2) The Fabulous Country Music Sound Of (Album) Starday Records SLP 151 US 1962 Sell This Version
WC. 16331 George Jones (2) - Duets Country Style album art Margie Singleton & George Jones (2) Margie Singleton & George Jones (2) - Duets Country Style (Album) Mercury WC. 16331 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
FS-1015 George Jones (2) - George Jones Sings Bob Wills album art George Jones (2) George Jones Sings Bob Wills (Album) United Artists Records FS-1015 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
ULP 1007, ULP. 1007 George Jones (2) - The New Favorites Of George Jones album art George Jones (2) The New Favorites Of George Jones (Album) United Artists Records ULP 1007, ULP. 1007 UK 1962 Sell This Version
UAL 3220 George Jones (2) - My Favorites Of Hank Williams album art George Jones (2) My Favorites Of Hank Williams (Album, Comp) United Artists Records UAL 3220 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
SR 60624 George Jones (2) - Sings Country & Western Hits album art George Jones (2) Sings Country & Western Hits (Album) Mercury SR 60624 US 1961 Sell This Version
UAL 3219 George Jones (2) - Homecoming In Heaven album art George Jones (2) Homecoming In Heaven (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3219 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAL 3270 George Jones (2) - I Wish Tonight Would Never End album art George Jones (2) I Wish Tonight Would Never End (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3270 US 1963 Sell This Version
SR-60836 George Jones (2) - The Ballad Side Of George Jones album art George Jones (2) The Ballad Side Of George Jones (Album) Mercury SR-60836 US 1963 Sell This Version
SR60793, SR-60793 George Jones (2) - The Novelty Side Of George Jones album art George Jones (2) The Novelty Side Of George Jones (Album) Mercury SR60793, SR-60793 US 1963 Sell This Version
UAS 6338 George Jones (2) - Sings More New Favorites album art George Jones (2) Sings More New Favorites (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6338 US 1964 Sell This Version
UAL 3388 George Jones (2) - I Get Lonely In A Hurry album art George Jones (2) I Get Lonely In A Hurry (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3388 US 1964 Sell This Version
UAS 6364 George Jones (2) - Sings Like The Dickens album art George Jones (2) Sings Like The Dickens (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6364 US 1964 Sell This Version
UAL 3367 George Jones (2) - A King & Two Queens album art George Jones (2) / Melba Montgomery / Judy Lynn George Jones (2) / Melba Montgomery / Judy Lynn - A King & Two Queens United Artists Records UAL 3367 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
SL10173 George Jones (2) - It's Country Time Again! album art George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney With The Jordanaires George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney With The Jordanaires - It's Country Time Again! (Album) Musicor Records SL10173 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SR 61029 George Jones (2) - Singing The Blues album art George Jones (2) Singing The Blues (Album) Mercury SR 61029 US 1965 Sell This Version
MG 20990 (C) George Jones (2) - Heartaches And Tears album art George Jones (2) Heartaches And Tears Mercury MG 20990 (C) Canada 1964 Sell This Version