George Jones (2)

George Jones (2)

Real Name:
George Glenn Jones
Profile:
George Jones (born September 12, 1931, Saratoga, Texas, USA - died April 26, 2013, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was an American award-winning country music singer. He is known for his long list of hit records, his distinctive voice and phrasing, and his marriage to Tammy Wynette. During the latter part of his life, Jones was frequently referred to as "the greatest living country singer".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

George Jones (2) Discography

Albums

George Jones (2) Grand Ole Opry's New Star (Album) Starday Records US 1956 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) George Jones Sings (Album) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Country Church Time (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Sings White Lightning And Other Favorites (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Salutes Hank Williams (Album, Comp) Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) The Crown Prince Of Country Music (Album) Starday Records US 1960 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) The New Favorites Of George Jones (Album) United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) George Jones Sings Bob Wills United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) George Jones Sings From The Heart Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) My Favorites Of Hank Williams (Album) United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) The Fabulous Country Music Sound Of (Comp, Album) Starday Records US 1962 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Sings Country & Western Hits (Album) Mercury US 1961 Sell This Version
Margie Singleton & George Jones (2) Margie Singleton & George Jones (2) - Duets Country Style (Album) Mercury Canada 1962 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Homecoming In Heaven (Album) United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Sings The Hits Of His Country Cousins (Comp, Album) United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
ULP 1007 George Jones (2) The New Favorites Of George Jones(LP, Album, Mono) United Artists Records ULP 1007 UK 1962 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) I Wish Tonight Would Never End (Album) United Artists Records US 1963 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) The Novelty Side Of George Jones (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) The Ballad Side Of George Jones (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) I Get Lonely In A Hurry (Album) United Artists Records US 1964 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Sings More New Favorites (Album) United Artists Records US 1964 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) / Melba Montgomery / Judy Lynn George Jones (2) / Melba Montgomery / Judy Lynn - A King & Two Queens United Artists Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Blue & Lonesome (Album) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Sings Like The Dickens (Album) United Artists Records US 1964 Sell This Version
George Jones (2) Old Brush Arbors (Album) Musicor Records Canada 1965 Sell This Version