Porter Wagoner

Real Name:
Porter Wayne Wagoner
Profile:
Porter Wagoner was known for a string of country hits in the '60s, perennial appearances at the Grand Ole Opry in his trademark rhinestone suits, and for launching the career of Dolly Parton.

Studios: Fireside Studios

Born August 12, 1927 in West Plains, Missouri.
Died October 28, 2007 in Nashville, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPM-1358 Porter Wagoner - Satisfied Mind album art Porter Wagoner Satisfied Mind (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1358 US 1957 Sell This Version
125 / 126 Porter Wagoner - Country Style U.S.A.: No. 125 Marty Robbins / No. 126 Porter Wagoner album art Marty Robbins / Porter Wagoner Marty Robbins / Porter Wagoner - Country Style U.S.A.: No. 125 Marty Robbins / No. 126 Porter Wagoner(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) U.S. Army Recruiting Service 125 / 126 US 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-2447 Porter Wagoner - A Slice Of Life - Songs Happy 'N' Sad album art Porter Wagoner A Slice Of Life - Songs Happy 'N' Sad (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2447 US 1962 Sell This Version
LSP-2529 Porter Wagoner - Sing Duets album art Porter Wagoner And Skeeter Davis Porter Wagoner And Skeeter Davis - Sing Duets (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2529 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LPM-2706 Porter Wagoner - Y'All Come album art Porter Wagoner Y'All Come (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2706 US 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2723, LSP 2723 Porter Wagoner - 3 Country Gentlemen album art Hank LocklinHank SnowPorter Wagoner Hank LocklinHank SnowPorter Wagoner - 3 Country Gentlemen (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2723, LSP 2723 US 1963 Sell This Version
SHP-5182 Porter Wagoner - The Porter Wagoner Show album art Porter Wagoner The Porter Wagoner Show (Album) RCA Victor SHP-5182 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
LPM 2960 Porter Wagoner - The Bluegrass Story album art Porter Wagoner The Bluegrass Story (Album) RCA LPM 2960 US 1964 Sell This Version
LSP-2840 Porter Wagoner - In Person Recorded Live album art Porter Wagoner In Person Recorded Live (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2840 US 1964 Sell This Version
LSP 3389 Porter Wagoner - The Thin Man From West Plains album art Porter Wagoner The Thin Man From West Plains (Album) RCA Victor LSP 3389 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
LSP-3593 Porter Wagoner - Confessions Of A Broken Man album art Porter Wagoner Confessions Of A Broken Man (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3593 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
LSP-3488 Porter Wagoner - The Grand Old Gospel album art Porter Wagoner And The Blackwood Brothers Quartet Porter Wagoner And The Blackwood Brothers Quartet - The Grand Old Gospel (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-3488 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
LPM 3683, LPM-3683 Porter Wagoner - "Soul Of A Convict" And Other Great Prison Songs album art Porter Wagoner "Soul Of A Convict" And Other Great Prison Songs (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM 3683, LPM-3683 US 1966 Sell This Version
LSP 3509 Porter Wagoner - On The Road--The Porter Wagoner Show With Norma Jean And The Wagonmasters album art Porter Wagoner On The Road--The Porter Wagoner Show With Norma Jean And The Wagonmasters (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP 3509 US 1966 Sell This Version
LPM-3593 Porter Wagoner Confessions Of A Broken Man(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-3593 US 1966 Sell This Version
LSP 3855 Porter Wagoner - More Grand Old Gospel album art Porter Wagoner More Grand Old Gospel (Album) RCA Victor LSP 3855 US 1967 Sell This Version
LSP-3797 Porter Wagoner - The Cold Hard Facts Of Life album art Porter Wagoner The Cold Hard Facts Of Life (Album) RCA LSP-3797 US 1967 Sell This Version
LSP-3968, LSP 3968 Porter Wagoner - The Bottom Of The Bottle album art Porter Wagoner The Bottom Of The Bottle (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3968, LSP 3968 US 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-4034 Porter Wagoner - In Gospel Country album art Porter Wagoner And The Blackwood Brothers Quartet Porter Wagoner And The Blackwood Brothers Quartet - In Gospel Country(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-4034 US 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-3968 Porter Wagoner The Bottom Of The Bottle(LP, Album, Hol) RCA Victor LSP-3968 US 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-4181 Porter Wagoner - Me And My Boys album art Porter Wagoner Me And My Boys (Album) RCA LSP-4181 US 1969 Sell This Version
SHP-6047 Porter Wagoner - The Carroll County Accident album art Porter Wagoner The Carroll County Accident (Album) RCA Victor SHP-6047 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4286 Porter Wagoner - You Got-Ta Have A License album art Porter Wagoner You Got-Ta Have A License (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4286 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4386 Porter Wagoner - Skid Row Joe Down In The Alley album art Porter Wagoner Skid Row Joe Down In The Alley (Album) RCA LSP-4386 US 1970 Sell This Version
CAS-2409 Porter Wagoner - Howdy Neighbor, Howdy album art Porter Wagoner Howdy Neighbor, Howdy (Album) RCA Camden CAS-2409 New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version