Real Name:
Porter Wayne Wagoner
Profile:
Porter Wagoner was known for a string of country hits in the '60s, perennial appearances at the Grand Ole Opry in his trademark rhinestone suits, and for launching the career of Dolly Parton.

Studios: Fireside Studios

Born August 12, 1927 in West Plains, Missouri.
Died October 28, 2007 in Nashville, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
LPM-2579 Porter Wagoner - Nashville Christmas Party album art Various Frosty The Snowman Various - Nashville Christmas Party(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-2579 US 1962 Sell This Version
O-6-1962 Porter Wagoner - Country Super Sounds 1962 album art Various Misery Loves Company Various - Country Super Sounds 1962(LP) Omega Sales Inc. O-6-1962 US 1965 Sell This Version
CPK2-0466 Porter Wagoner - Stars Of The Grand Ole Opry 1926-1974 album art Various The Carroll County Accident Various - Stars Of The Grand Ole Opry 1926-1974(Cass, Album, Comp) RCA CPK2-0466 US 1974 Sell This Version
CPL2-1286 Porter Wagoner - 20 Great Country Hits album art Various Carolina Moonshiner and 1 more… Various - 20 Great Country Hits(2xLP, Comp) RCA Victor CPL2-1286 US 1975 Sell This Version
Porter Wagoner - Sixty Years Of Grand Ole Opry album art Various Misery Loves Company Various - Sixty Years Of Grand Ole Opry (Comp, Album) RCA Victor Australia 1986 Sell This Version
72392 75483-4 Porter Wagoner - Country Favorites The Number One Hits album art Various A Satisfied Mind Various - Country Favorites The Number One Hits(Cass) Scotti Bros. Records 72392 75483-4 US 1995 Sell This Version
GT-0623-2 Porter Wagoner - Christie Lynn Sings Country • Gospel • Bluegrass album art Christie Lynn Model Church Christie Lynn - Christie Lynn Sings Country • Gospel • Bluegrass(CD, Album) Gusto Records (2) GT-0623-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
Porter Wagoner - Wagonmaster album art Porter Wagoner Men With Broken Hearts / (I Heard That) Lonesome Whistle Porter Wagoner - Wagonmaster (Album) Anti- Australia 2007 Sell This Version