Godfrey Kneller

Real Name:
Gottfried Kniller
Profile:
Sir Godfrey Kneller, 1st Baronet (born Gottfried Kniller; 8 August 1646 – 19 October 1723) was the leading portrait painter in England during the late 17th and early 18th centuries, and was court painter to English and British monarchs from Charles II to George I. His major works include The Chinese Convert (1687; Royal Collection, London); a series of four portraits of Isaac Newton painted at various junctures of the latter's life; a series of ten reigning European monarchs, including King Louis XIV of France; over 40 "Kit-cat portraits" of members of the Kit-Cat Club; and ten "beauties" of the court of William III, to match a similar series of ten beauties of the court of Charles II painted by his predecessor as court painter, Sir Peter Lely.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3582129]

Artist

Visual

Godfrey Kneller - Three Elegies & Music For Strings album art Purcell* - Martyn Hill, The Academy Of Ancient Music Purcell* - Martyn Hill, The Academy Of Ancient Music - Three Elegies & Music For Strings L'Oiseau-Lyre UK 1977 Sell This Version
2533 366 Godfrey Kneller - Fantasias For Viols · Die Fantasien Für Viole Da Gamba · Fantaisies Pour Violes album art Henry Purcell - Ulsamer-Collegium* Henry Purcell - Ulsamer-Collegium* - Fantasias For Viols · Die Fantasien Für Viole Da Gamba · Fantaisies Pour Violes(LP) Archiv Produktion 2533 366 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Godfrey Kneller - The Water Music album art Handel*, The Academy Of Ancient Music Handel*, The Academy Of Ancient Music - The Water Music (Album) L'Oiseau-Lyre France 1978 Sell This Version
L28C-1122 Godfrey Kneller - The Water Music album art Handel*, The Academy Of Ancient Music Handel*, The Academy Of Ancient Music - The Water Music(LP) L'Oiseau-Lyre L28C-1122 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
DS-38282 Godfrey Kneller - Ode On St. Cecilia's Day 1692 ("Hail! Bright Cecilia") album art Purcell*, Taverner Choir · Taverner Players, Andrew Parrott Purcell*, Taverner Choir · Taverner Players, Andrew Parrott - Ode On St. Cecilia's Day 1692 ("Hail! Bright Cecilia")(LP, Album) Angel Records DS-38282 US 1986 Sell This Version
419 613-2 Godfrey Kneller - Coronation Music For King James II album art Blow*Lawes*Purcell*Child*Turner*, Choir Of Westminster Abbey*, Simon Preston Blow*Lawes*Purcell*Child*Turner*, Choir Of Westminster Abbey*, Simon Preston - Coronation Music For King James II(CD, Album) Archiv Produktion 419 613-2 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Godfrey Kneller - Fünfzehn Fantasien album art Henry Purcell, Capella Fidicinia, Hans Grüß Henry Purcell, Capella Fidicinia, Hans Grüß - Fünfzehn Fantasien (Album) ETERNA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1973 Sell This Version
7243 5 45160 2 3 Godfrey Kneller - Hail! Bright Cecilia album art Purcell*, Taverner Choir · Taverner Players, Andrew Parrott, Taverner Consort Purcell*, Taverner Choir · Taverner Players, Andrew Parrott, Taverner Consort - Hail! Bright Cecilia(CD, Album, RE) Virgin Veritas 7243 5 45160 2 3 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
ACC 7802 Godfrey Kneller - “Tis Nature's Voice” And Other Songs And Elegies album art Henry Purcell - René Jacobs · Konrad Junghänel · Wieland Kuijken Henry Purcell - René Jacobs · Konrad Junghänel · Wieland Kuijken - “Tis Nature's Voice” And Other Songs And Elegies(LP) Accent ACC 7802 Germany Unknown Sell This Version