Emil Richards

Real Name:
Emilio Joseph Radocchia
Profile:
Emil Richards (Born: September 2, 1932 in Hartford, Connecticut, USA – Died: December 14, 2019) was an American vibraphonist and percussionist. He recorded on over 1350 film scores and performed and recorded with over 650 artists. He was a collector of ethnic percussion instruments. Inducted into the Percussive Arts Society Hall Of Fame in November 1994.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Emil Richards - The Sound Of Paul Horn album art The Paul Horn Quintet Featuring Emil Richards The Paul Horn Quintet Featuring Emil Richards - The Sound Of Paul Horn (Album) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Emil Richards - Jazz All Stars album art Dave Brubeck, Coleman Hawkins, Buddy Collette, Larry Bunker, Stan Levy*, Conti Condoli*, Emil Richards, Cal Tjader Dave Brubeck, Coleman Hawkins, Buddy Collette, Larry Bunker, Stan Levy*, Conti Condoli*, Emil Richards, Cal Tjader - Jazz All Stars Modern Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Emil Richards - New Time Element album art Emil Richards New Time Element (Album) Uni Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Emil Richards - New Sound Element "Stones" album art Emil Richards New Sound Element "Stones" (Album) UNI Records US 1967 Sell This Version
TR-524 Emil Richards - Fantasy Without Limits album art L. Subramaniam Featuring Frank Morgan Also Emil Richards And Milcho Leviev L. Subramaniam Featuring Frank Morgan Also Emil Richards And Milcho Leviev - Fantasy Without Limits(LP, Album) Trend (3) TR-524 US 1980 Sell This Version
CD-914 Emil Richards - Wonderful World Of Percussion album art Emil Richards Wonderful World Of Percussion(CD, Album) Interworld Music Associates CD-914 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD-923 Emil Richards - Luntana album art Emil Richards Luntana(CD, Album) Interworld Music Associates CD-923 US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

55027 Emil Richards - No Place I'd Rather Be album art Emil Richards And The Factory (7) Emil Richards And The Factory (7) - No Place I'd Rather Be(7", Single) Uni Records 55027 US 1967 Sell This Version

Compilations

Omni 165 Emil Richards - Stones - Journey To Bliss album art Emil Richards Stones - Journey To Bliss(CD, Comp, RM) The Omni Recording Corporation Omni 165 Australia 2012 Sell This Version