Emil Richards

Real Name:
Emilio Joseph Radocchia
Profile:
Emil Richards (Born: September 2, 1932 in Hartford, Connecticut, USA – Died: December 14, 2019) was an American vibraphonist and percussionist. He recorded on over 1350 film scores and performed and recorded with over 650 artists. He was a collector of ethnic percussion instruments. Inducted into the Percussive Arts Society Hall Of Fame in November 1994.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CS 8477 The Sound Of Paul Horn — Emil Richards The Paul Horn Quintet Featuring Emil Richards The Paul Horn Quintet Featuring Emil Richards - The Sound Of Paul Horn (Album) Columbia CS 8477 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MLP 7027 Jazz All Stars — Emil Richards Dave Brubeck, Coleman Hawkins, Buddy Collette, Larry Bunker, Stan Levy*, Conti Condoli*, Emil Richards, Cal Tjader Dave Brubeck, Coleman Hawkins, Buddy Collette, Larry Bunker, Stan Levy*, Conti Condoli*, Emil Richards, Cal Tjader - Jazz All Stars Modern Records (2) MLP 7027 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
73003 New Time Element — Emil Richards Emil Richards New Time Element (Album) Uni Records 73003 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
73008 New Sound Element Emil Richards New Sound Element "Stones" (Album) UNI Records 73008 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TR-524 Fantasy Without Limits — Emil Richards L. Subramaniam Featuring Frank Morgan Also Emil Richards And Milcho Leviev L. Subramaniam Featuring Frank Morgan Also Emil Richards And Milcho Leviev - Fantasy Without Limits (Album) Trend (3) TR-524 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD-914 Wonderful World Of Percussion — Emil Richards Emil Richards Wonderful World Of Percussion (Album) Interworld Music Associates CD-914 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD-923 Luntana — Emil Richards Emil Richards Luntana(CD, Album) Interworld Music Associates CD-923 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

55027 No Place I'd Rather Be — Emil Richards Emil Richards And The Factory (7) Emil Richards And The Factory (7) - No Place I'd Rather Be(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Uni Records 55027 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

Omni 165 Stones - Journey To Bliss — Emil Richards Emil Richards Stones - Journey To Bliss(CD, Comp, RM) The Omni Recording Corporation Omni 165 Australia 2012 Sell This Version