Corporate Avenger

Corporate Avenger

Real Name:
Spike Xavier, Patrick Dubar
Profile:
An outspoken band from California initially starting as solo spoken word act by Spike Xavier. Adawee joined as a backup singer and live component that joined full time shortly after. They made songs with controversial topics dealing with religion and politics typically centered around Native Americans and their treatment by the American government and early settlers. They received death threats, which came to a head around the time they released their first full length album on Koch Records, a major label. They changed their sound to a more hard rock/metal sound (similar to Spike's previous band, Mind Over Four) for their second full length album.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Corporate Avenger Discography

Albums

Corporate Avenger Freedom Is A State Of Mind (Album) Koch Records, Suburban Noize Records Australia 2001 Sell This Version
Corporate Avenger Born Again (Album) Massive Sound Recordings US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SNR 006 Corporate Avenger Taxes Are Stealing(CD, EP) Suburban Noize Records SNR 006 US 1999 Sell This Version
SNR 0007 Corporate Avenger The New Testament(CD, EP) Suburban Noize Records SNR 0007 US 2000 Sell This Version
Corporate Avenger Fault The Police (I Don't) (Single) Suburban Noize Records US 2001 Sell This Version
KOC-SA-8269 Corporate Avenger Clean Excerpts From Freedom... EP(CD, EP) Koch Records KOC-SA-8269 US 2001 Sell This Version

Videos

none Corporate Avenger The New Testament(VHS) Not On Label (Corporate Avenger Self-released) none US 2000 Sell This Version
Corporate Avenger E.P.K. KOCH Entertainment US 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

CAPRO001 Corporate Avenger Street Sampler(CD, Promo) Not On Label CAPRO001 Australia 2001 Sell This Version