Q-Tip

Real Name:
Kamaal Ibn John Fareed née Jonathan Davis
Profile:
Born: 10 April 1970, NYC, USA. In the mid-1990s he converted to Islam and changed his name from Jonathan Davis to Kamaal Ibn John Fareed.

Described by fellow Quest member, Jarobi as the "Leader" on A Tribe Called Quest's debut album, Q-Tip is now considered as one of the leaders in the rap game. He helped pioneer a positive hip-hop movement as part of the native tongues and has made it his duty to help and provide direction for some of the most talented artists over the years, such as Busta Rhymes, Consequence, Nas, Mobb Deep, The UN (2).

Q-Tip has three unreleased albums, two with DreamWorks Records and one "Abstractions" with Arista. He has released two solo albums to date.

In 2006 Q-Tip rejoined fellow members of A Tribe Called Quest and went on a sellout tour of the USA, Mexico and Canada.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

07822-14619-2 Q-Tip - Amplified album art Q-Tip Amplified (Album) Arista 07822-14619-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
07822-14685-1 Q-Tip - Kamaal The Abstract album art Q-Tip Kamaal The Abstract (Album) Arista, BMG France 07822-14685-1 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Q-Tip - The Look Of Love (Hip Hop Is Alive) (A Dedication To Dilla) album art Statik Selektah And Q-Tip The Abstract* Statik Selektah And Q-Tip The Abstract* - The Look Of Love (Hip Hop Is Alive) (A Dedication To Dilla)(CDr, Mixtape, Promo) Not On Label none US 2007 Sell This Version
1790626 Q-Tip - The Renaissance album art Q-Tip The Renaissance (Album) Universal Motown 1790626 Australasia 2008 Sell This Version
none Q-Tip - The [Abstract] Best Vol 1 album art J.Period* / Q-Tip J.Period* / Q-Tip - The [Abstract] Best Vol 1 (Comp) Truelements Music none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Q-Tip - The Abstract And The Dragon album art Busta Rhymes And Q-Tip Busta Rhymes And Q-Tip - The Abstract And The Dragon (Album) Cash Money Records, G.O.O.D. MUSIC, YMCMB, The Conglomerate Entertainment none US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SPRO-12767, 7087-6-12767-1-8 Q-Tip - Got 'Til It's Gone album art Janet* Featuring Q-Tip And Joni Mitchell Janet* Featuring Q-Tip And Joni Mitchell - Got 'Til It's Gone (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin SPRO-12767, 7087-6-12767-1-8 US 1997 Sell This Version
RWK 157-4 Q-Tip - The Lyricist Lounge Vol.1 Presents: Body Rock album art Mos Def Featuring Q-Tip & Tash / Kweli* Mos Def Featuring Q-Tip & Tash / Kweli* - The Lyricist Lounge Vol.1 Presents: Body Rock (Single, Maxi) Rawkus RWK 157-4 US 1998 Sell This Version
0101180HWR Q-Tip - Get Involved album art Raphael Saadiq & Q-Tip Raphael Saadiq & Q-Tip - Get Involved (Single) Hollywood Records 0101180HWR Germany 1999 Sell This Version
64029-4 Q-Tip - Hot Boyz album art Missy Misdemeanor Elliott* Featuring Nas, Eve (2) & Q-Tip Missy Misdemeanor Elliott* Featuring Nas, Eve (2) & Q-Tip - Hot Boyz (Single, Maxi) The Goldmind, Inc. 64029-4 US 1999 Sell This Version
DEF 387-2 Q-Tip - Vivrant Thing album art Violator (3) Feat. Q-Tip, Missy Elliott & Busta Rhymes Violator (3) Feat. Q-Tip, Missy Elliott & Busta Rhymes - Vivrant Thing (Maxi, Single) Violator Records, Def Jam 2000 DEF 387-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
none Raphael Saadiq & Q-Tip Raphael Saadiq & Q-Tip - Get Involved(CDr, Single, Promo) Hollywood Records none US 1999 Sell This Version
PRCD-11322-2 Q-Tip - You album art Lucy Pearl Featuring Snoop Dogg & Q-Tip Lucy Pearl Featuring Snoop Dogg & Q-Tip - You(CD, Single, Promo) Hollywood Records PRCD-11322-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
07822-13821-1 Q-Tip - Let's Ride album art Q-Tip Let's Ride (Single) Arista 07822-13821-1 US 1999 Sell This Version
ARPCD-3751 Q-Tip - Breathe & Stop album art Q-Tip Breathe & Stop (Single, Maxi) Arista ARPCD-3751 US 1999 Sell This Version
QTIP005 Q-Tip - Things U Do album art Q-Tip Things U Do(12") Violator Records QTIP005 UK 2000 Sell This Version
DS-111 Q-Tip - What Lies Beneath album art Q-Tip What Lies Beneath(12", TP) Rawkus DS-111 US 2002 Sell This Version
ARDP-5029 Q-Tip - The Abstract ("A" List DJ Promo) album art Q-Tip The Abstract ("A" List DJ Promo)(12", Promo) Arista ARDP-5029 US 2002 Sell This Version
MCAR-26003-2 Q-Tip - Come Close Remix (Closer) album art Common Feat. Erykah Badu, Pharrell From The Neptunes* And Q-Tip Common Feat. Erykah Badu, Pharrell From The Neptunes* And Q-Tip - Come Close Remix (Closer) (Single) MCA Records MCAR-26003-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
EAS 59561 Q-Tip - 1, 2, To The Bass album art Stanley Clarke Featuring Q-Tip Stanley Clarke Featuring Q-Tip - 1, 2, To The Bass(12", Promo) Epic EAS 59561 US 2003 Sell This Version
ASW 19108, 708761910827 Q-Tip - Galvanize album art The Chemical Brothers Featuring Q-Tip The Chemical Brothers Featuring Q-Tip - Galvanize Astralwerks, Virgin ASW 19108, 708761910827 US 2004 Sell This Version
UNIR 5640 Q-Tip - So What's The Fuss album art Stevie Wonder Featuring Q-Tip Stevie Wonder Featuring Q-Tip - So What's The Fuss Motown UNIR 5640 US 2005 Sell This Version
QTNASTYVP1 Q-Tip - For The Nasty album art Q-Tip Featuring Busta Rhymes Q-Tip Featuring Busta Rhymes - For The Nasty (Single) Motown QTNASTYVP1 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
UMCR-05451-1 Q-Tip - For The Nasty / Please album art Q-Tip / Toni Braxton Q-Tip / Toni Braxton - For The Nasty / Please(12", Single, Promo) Motown, Universal Records, Blackground Records UMCR-05451-1 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
INTR-11871-1 Q-Tip - In The Ghetto / Get You Some album art Busta Rhymes Featuring Rick James / Q-Tip / Marsha From Floetry* Busta Rhymes Featuring Rick James / Q-Tip / Marsha From Floetry* - In The Ghetto / Get You Some(12", Promo) Aftermath Entertainment, Flipmode Entertainment, Violator Records, Interscope Records INTR-11871-1 US 2006 Sell This Version