Mr. Scruff

Mr. Scruff

Real Name:
Andrew Carthy
Profile:
Born 10 February 1972, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England, a British DJ and artist. He lives in Stockport, Greater Manchester, and studied fine art at the Psalter Lane campus of Sheffield Hallam University.
Before he could make a living from his music alone, he worked as a shelf-stacker in the Burton Road branch of Kwik Save.
His DJ name was inspired by his scruffy facial hair, as well as his trademark loose-lined drawing style. He has been deejaying since 1994, at first in and around Manchester, then nationwide. He is known for deejaying in marathon sets (often exceeding six hours), his eclectic musical taste, his love of a "nice cup of tea" and the quirky home-produced visuals and animations associated with his music. In an interview he said: "It’s about putting a lot of effort in and paying attention to detail. I get annoyed if I don’t take risks. I’m very hard on myself."
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Mr. Scruff Discography

Albums

Mr. Scruff Mr. Scruff (Album, EP) Pleasure Music UK 1997 Sell This Version
Mr Scruff* Keep It Unreal (Album) Ninja Tune, Ninja Tune UK 1999 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Trouser Jazz (Album) Ninja Tune UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Gilles Peterson / Tom Middleton / Mr Scruff* Gilles Peterson / Tom Middleton / Mr Scruff* - Live From The Big Chill(2xCDr, Album, Promo) Somethin' Else (2) none UK 2004 Sell This Version
2007 2008 Mr. Scruff Keep It Unreal New Years Eve Mix 2007 2008(CD, Ltd, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label (Mr. Scruff Self-released) 2007 2008 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Ninja Tuna (Album) Ninja Tuna UK 2008 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Friendly Bacteria (Album) Ninja Tune 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mr. Scruff The "Hocus Pocus" E.P. (EP) Robs Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff The Frolic EP (Part 1) (EP) Pleasure Music UK 1995 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Limbic Funk Pleasure Music UK 1996 Sell This Version
JOY08 Mr. Scruff The Frolic EP (Part 2)(12", EP) Pleasure Music JOY08 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Large Pies (Single) Cup Of Tea Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
GC 115 Mr. Scruff & Spikey T Mr. Scruff & Spikey T - Is It Worth It(12") Grand Central Records GC 115 UK 1997 Sell This Version
DROPT014 Mr. Scruff Pigeon(12") Echo Drop DROPT014 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Chipmunk / Fish / Happy Band (Single) Ninja Tune UK 1998 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Get A Move On! (Single) Ninja Tune Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Honeydew (Single) Ninja Tune UK 1999 Sell This Version
Fingathing + Mr. Scruff Fingathing + Mr. Scruff - Just Practise (Single) Grand Central Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Get A Move On / Ug (Single) Ninja Tune UK 2001 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Shrimp! (Single) Ninja Tune UK 2002 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff & Seaming* Mr. Scruff & Seaming* - Beyond (Single) Ninja Tune UK 2002 Sell This Version
Mr. Scruff Sweetsmoke (Single) Ninja Tune UK 2002 Sell This Version
Mr Scruff* Sweetsmoke (Remixes) (Single) Ninja Tune UK 2003 Sell This Version
Mr.Scruff* Giffin (Single) Ninja Tune, Ninja Tune UK 2003 Sell This Version
ZEN 84P Mr. Scruff Keep It Solid Steel(12", Promo, Smplr) Ninja Tune ZEN 84P UK 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

RoryHoy

RoryHoy

March 7, 2017
Easily one of the greatest living DJ's on the planet. His style is very varied ranging from Trip-Hop to House to Funk/Soul, Reggae and Beyond, and I believe his eclecticism is the key to his longevity because his style isn't pigeonholed as being part of any trend or sub-genre and what he does is timeless. To appreciate the man fully - You've got to see him live and I have to admit, pretty much every other DJ I've seen live pales in comparison to Scruffy. Expect the night to start off mellow then when it reaches peak time - It gets absolutely nuts!

Plus he's a really nice (and very intelligent) guy in real life too
ittf

ittf

April 13, 2014
Can't wait for the new LP!
joemhewitt

joemhewitt

July 31, 2013
edited over 3 years ago
Mr scruff is one of my favourite djs. My favorite album is keep it unreal.
----

----

April 21, 2012
I've never met Mr Scruff. But if I did I'd give him a big hug.
space-funk

space-funk

November 16, 2011
Introducing take on Mr. Scruff live at Village Underground on Sat 19 Nov 2011.
Mr. Scruff's performed fully live by a 10 piece band with no samples in sight....!
behemoth

behemoth

July 6, 2002
Mr Scruff is regularly voted as "most innovative DJ" (or similar) in various polls. He prefers to play long sets, and it is rare to see him DJ for less than three hours. He plays a whole mixture of stuff, from hip hop to jazz, from breaks to funk and all sorts of stuff in between. His own productions are unique, funky and amusing - he likes to describe his stuff as "trouser jazz". A really brilliant DJ with a great sense of humour, even the visuals are great - his child-like animations are displayed on big screens, proclaiming things like "drink tea" and "eat pies". His real name is Andrew Carthy, and his most excellent website (http://www.mrscruff.com) should be seen by all.

Videos (121) Edit