Howard Grimes

Real Name:
Howard Lee Grimes
Profile:
Drummer, born 22 Augustus 1941 in Memphis, Tennessee.
He started his recording career at Stax records in the 1960s and later joined the rhythm section at Hi Records. Grimes has remained a popular session drummer until today.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

SHU 8388, SH-U.8388 Howard Grimes - On Top  album art Willie Mitchell Willie Mitchell - On Top (Album) London Records, London Records SHU 8388, SH-U.8388 Nigeria 1968 Sell This Version
SHL 32065 Howard Grimes - Straight From The Heart album art Ann Peebles Ann Peebles - Straight From The Heart (Album) Hi Records SHL 32065 US 1971 Sell This Version
SHU 8446 Howard Grimes - Trying To Live My Life Without You album art Otis Clay Otis Clay - Trying To Live My Life Without You (Album) Hi Records SHU 8446 UK 1972 Sell This Version
BBLP-70, BBLP #70, BBLX-70 Howard Grimes - A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades album art O. V. Wright* O. V. Wright* - A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades (Album) Back Beat (2), Back Beat (2), Back Beat (2) BBLP-70, BBLP #70, BBLX-70 US 1972 Sell This Version
STS 3003 Howard Grimes - Genesis album art The Soul Children* The Soul Children* - Genesis (Album) Stax STS 3003 US 1972 Sell This Version
SLLU 14484 Howard Grimes - Let's Stay Together album art Al Green Al Green - Let's Stay Together (Album) Hi Records SLLU 14484 Uruguay 1972 Sell This Version
XSHL 32074 Howard Grimes - I'm Still In Love With You album art Al Green Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You (Album) Hi Records XSHL 32074 US 1972 Sell This Version
BBLX-72 Howard Grimes - Memphis Unlimited album art O.V. Wright O.V. Wright - Memphis Unlimited (Album) Backbeat Records (7) BBLX-72 US 1973 Sell This Version
6309 102 Howard Grimes - On The Loose album art Denise LaSalle Denise LaSalle - On The Loose (Album) Westbound Records, Westbound Records 6309 102 UK 1972 Sell This Version
ASHL 32082 Howard Grimes - Livin' For You album art Al Green Al Green - Livin' For You (Album) Hi Records ASHL 32082 US 1973 Sell This Version
XSHL 32077 Howard Grimes - Call Me album art Al Green Al Green - Call Me (Album) Hi Records XSHL 32077 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
BC 3473 Howard Grimes - I Can't Stand The Rain album art Ann Peebles Ann Peebles - I Can't Stand The Rain (Album) Hi Records BC 3473 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
6.22096 AS Howard Grimes - Diamond In The Rough album art Syl Johnson Syl Johnson - Diamond In The Rough (Album) Hi Records, Hi Records, London Records, London Records 6.22096 AS Germany 1974 Sell This Version
SHL 32087 Howard Grimes - Explores Your Mind album art Al Green Al Green - Explores Your Mind (Album) Hi Records SHL 32087 US 1974 Sell This Version
SHL 32096 Howard Grimes - Total Explosion album art Syl Johnson Syl Johnson - Total Explosion (Album) Hi Records SHL 32096 US 1975 Sell This Version
SHL 32091 Howard Grimes - Tellin' It album art Ann Peebles Ann Peebles - Tellin' It (Album) Hi Records SHL 32091 US 1975 Sell This Version
SHL 32089 Howard Grimes - Greatest Hits album art Al Green Al Green - Greatest Hits (Comp) Hi Records, London Records SHL 32089 US 1975 Sell This Version
SHL 32092 Howard Grimes - Al Green Is Love album art Al Green Al Green - Al Green Is Love (Album) Hi Records SHL 32092 US 1975 Sell This Version
LLS-4013 Howard Grimes - Full Of Fire album art Al Green Al Green - Full Of Fire (Album) Hi Records LLS-4013 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
SHL 32099 Howard Grimes - On The Loose album art Hi Rhythm Hi Rhythm - On The Loose (Album) Hi Records SHL 32099 US 1976 Sell This Version
SAH 6397 Howard Grimes - Have A Good Time album art Al Green Al Green - Have A Good Time (Album) Hi Records SAH 6397 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
9357-8000 Howard Grimes - Tired Of Being Alone album art Al Green Al Green - Tired Of Being Alone(LP, Album, RE) Hi Records 9357-8000 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
HBA 9 Howard Grimes - Al Green's Greatest Hits Volume II album art Al Green Al Green - Al Green's Greatest Hits Volume II (Comp) Hi Records HBA 9 Barbados 1977 Sell This Version
HLP-6002 Howard Grimes - If This Is Heaven album art Ann Peebles Ann Peebles - If This Is Heaven (Album) Hi Records, Hi Records HLP-6002 US 1977 Sell This Version
HLP 6001 Howard Grimes - Into Something (Can't Shake Loose) album art O.V. Wright O.V. Wright - Into Something (Can't Shake Loose) (Album) Hi Records, Hi Records HLP 6001 US 1977 Sell This Version