Al Jackson Jr.

Real Name:
Albert J. Jackson Jr.
Profile:
Drummer, producer and songwriter, born 27 November 1934 in Memphis, Tennessee, died 1 October 1975 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Has played on a stellar amount of Memphis-based recordings in the 1960's and 70's, as he was active for both the Stax and the Hi Records label. Jackson was a member of Booker T & The MG's since the band formed in 1962.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Al Jackson Jr. Discography Tracks

Albums

Al Jackson Jr. - L.A. Blues Authority album art Various The Hunter (as Jackson) Various - L.A. Blues Authority (Album) Blues Bureau International, Attic Records Limited Canada 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

Al Jackson Jr. - Anthology The Essential Crossexion album art Ronnie Wood* Seven Days Ronnie Wood* - Anthology The Essential Crossexion (Comp) EMI Canada 2006 Sell This Version