James Morrison

Real Name:
James Lloyd Morrison
Profile:
James Morrison, AM (born 11 November 1962, Boorowa, New South Wales, Australia) is an Australian jazz multi-instrumentalist and composer. Widely known for his trumpet playing, he has also performed on soprano, alto, tenor, and baritone saxophones, clarinet, flugelhorn, bass trumpet, trombone, euphonium, tuba, double bass, guitar and piano. Brother of drummer John Morrison (2).

For the English singer/songwriter, please use James Morrison (2).
For the Irish-American fiddler, please use James Morrison (8).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

James Morrison Discography Tracks

Albums

James Morrison - A Night In Tunisia album art James Morrison A Night In Tunisia (Album) ABC Records (3) Australia 1984 Sell This Version
James Morrison - James Morrison At The Winery album art James Morrison James Morrison At The Winery (Album) ABC Records (3) Australia 1985 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Postcards From Down Under album art James Morrison Postcards From Down Under (Album) WEA Australia 1988 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Swiss Encounter album art James Morrison & Adam Makowicz James Morrison & Adam Makowicz - Swiss Encounter (Album) East-West Records (2), East-West Records (2) US 1989 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Snappy Doo album art James Morrison Snappy Doo (Album) WEA Australia 1990 Sell This Version
903176023-2 James Morrison - Manner Dangerous album art James Morrison Manner Dangerous(CD, Album) EastWest 903176023-2 Australia 1991 Sell This Version
9031-77125-2 James Morrison - Two The Max album art James Morrison, Ray Brown James Morrison, Ray Brown - Two The Max(CD, Album) EastWest 9031-77125-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
4509-99260-2 James Morrison - Live In Paris album art James Morrison Live In Paris(CD) EastWest 4509-99260-2 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
0630151462 James Morrison - Live At The Sydney Opera House album art James Morrison Live At The Sydney Opera House(CD, Album) Warner Music Australia 0630151462 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
MR 001 James Morrison - Quartet album art James Morrison Quartet(CD, Album) Morrison Records (2) MR 001 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
MR 006 James Morrison - European Sessions album art James Morrison European Sessions(CD) Morrison Records (2) MR 006 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Aleph Records 019 James Morrison - Esperanto album art Lalo Schifrin, WDR Big Band Cologne*, Trilok Gurtu, James Morrison, Don Byron, Greg Hutchinson*, Sydney Thiam, Nestor Marconi*, Simon Stockhausen, Jean-Luc Ponty Lalo Schifrin, WDR Big Band Cologne*, Trilok Gurtu, James Morrison, Don Byron, Greg Hutchinson*, Sydney Thiam, Nestor Marconi*, Simon Stockhausen, Jean-Luc Ponty - Esperanto(CD, Album) Aleph Records Aleph Records 019 US 2000 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Scream Machine album art James Morrison Scream Machine Morrison Records (2) Australia 2001 Sell This Version
MR003 James Morrison - Three Minds album art James Morrison Three Minds(3xCD, Album) Morrison Records (2) MR003 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
EMU8JA-2 James Morrison - The Gospel According To Groove album art James Morrison, Con Campbell & The Idea Of North James Morrison, Con Campbell & The Idea Of North - The Gospel According To Groove(CD, Album) Emu Music EMU8JA-2 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
MR015 James Morrison - On The Edge album art James Morrison On The Edge(CD, Album) Morrison Records (2) MR015 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
MRG001 James Morrison - Gospel Collection album art James Morrison Gospel Collection(CD) Morrison Records (2) MRG001 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
MR60762 James Morrison - The Other Woman album art Deni Hines & James Morrison Deni Hines & James Morrison - The Other Woman(CD, Album) MRA Entertainment Group, Destra Entertainment MR60762 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
MRG103 James Morrison - Christmas album art James Morrison Christmas(CD, Album) Morrison Records (2) MRG103 Australia & New Zealand 2007 Sell This Version
273 5660 James Morrison - Feels Like Spring album art James Morrison & The Idea Of North James Morrison & The Idea Of North - Feels Like Spring(CD, Album) ABC Jazz 273 5660 Australia 2010 Sell This Version
MR020, ALEPH 046 James Morrison - Snappy Too album art James Morrison Snappy Too(CD, Album) Morrison Records (2), Aleph Records, Inc MR020, ALEPH 046 US 2012 Sell This Version
MRG020 James Morrison Three's Company(CD, Album) Morrison Records (2) MRG020 Australia 2015 Sell This Version
CD016 James Morrison - Mare Balticum album art James Morrison & Latvian Radio Big Band* James Morrison & Latvian Radio Big Band* - Mare Balticum(CD-ROM, Album) Mūsdienu Mūzikas Centrs CD016 Latvia 2016 Sell This Version
ABC 4815433 James Morrison - The Great American Songbook album art James Morrison, BBC Concert Orchestra*, Keith Lockhart James Morrison, BBC Concert Orchestra*, Keith Lockhart - The Great American Songbook(CD, Album) ABC Jazz, BBC Radio 3 ABC 4815433 Australia 2017 Sell This Version
none James Morrison - Brass Spektakel album art Juvavum Brass* feat. James Morrison Juvavum Brass* feat. James Morrison - Brass Spektakel(CD, Album) Not On Label (Juvavum Brass Self-released) none Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit