Real Name:
James Lloyd Morrison
Profile:
James Morrison, AM (born 11 November 1962, Boorowa, New South Wales, Australia) is an Australian jazz multi-instrumentalist and composer. Widely known for his trumpet playing, he has also performed on soprano, alto, tenor, and baritone saxophones, clarinet, flugelhorn, bass trumpet, trombone, euphonium, tuba, double bass, guitar and piano. Brother of drummer John Morrison (2).

For the English singer/songwriter, please use James Morrison (2).
For the Irish-American fiddler, please use James Morrison (8).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

NL89603 (2) James Morrison - The Complete Erskine Hawkins Volumes 1/2 (1938/1939) album art Erskine Hawkins Erskine Hawkins - The Complete Erskine Hawkins Volumes 1/2 (1938/1939)(2xLP, Comp, Gat) RCA NL89603 (2) Germany 1980 Sell This Version
MLM 379 Young Northside Big Band Young Northside Big Band - Manly to Monterey(LP, Album, Gat) 7 Records MLM 379 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
JJ 1002 James Morrison - Dedication To Horst Liepolt album art Serge Ermoll Concert Ensemble Serge Ermoll Concert Ensemble - Dedication To Horst Liepolt(LP, Album) Janda Jazz JJ 1002 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
ABCL 8207 James Morrison - Burrows' Jazz Brothers - A Retrospective album art Don Burrows Don Burrows - Burrows' Jazz Brothers - A Retrospective(LP) ABC Records (3) ABCL 8207 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
L-38161, L 38161 James Morrison - Burrows At The Winery album art Don Burrows Don Burrows - Burrows At The Winery(LP, Album) ABC Records (3), ABC Records (3) L-38161, L 38161 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
L 38321 James Morrison - Makin' Whoopee! album art The Don Burrows Quintet, The Adelaide Connection The Don Burrows Quintet, The Adelaide Connection - Makin' Whoopee!(LP, Album) ABC Records (3) L 38321 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
L 27140 James Morrison - Wiggerly Woo album art Play School Play School - Wiggerly Woo(LP, Album) ABC Records (3) L 27140 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
LRJ 189 James Morrison - Woman Of Mystery album art Maree Montgomery Maree Montgomery - Woman Of Mystery(LP, Album) Larrikin Records LRJ 189 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
L-38574 James Morrison - A Tribute To Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn - Lush Life album art The George Golla Orchestra The George Golla Orchestra - A Tribute To Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn - Lush Life(LP, Album) ABC Records (3) L-38574 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
L45955/6 James Morrison - The Esso Australian Jazz Summit album art Various Now Is The Time and 1 more… Various - The Esso Australian Jazz Summit(2xLP, Album, Gat) ABC Records (3) L45955/6 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
L 60027/8, L-60027, L-60028 James Morrison - Just Fooling Around album art Ricky May And Bob Barnard With The Julian Lee Orchestra Ricky May And Bob Barnard With The Julian Lee Orchestra - Just Fooling Around(2xLP, Album, Gat) ABC Records (3), ABC Records (3), ABC Records (3) L 60027/8, L-60027, L-60028 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
836 052-2 James Morrison - Just Foolin' Around album art Ricky May And Bob Barnard With The Julian Lee Orchestra Ricky May And Bob Barnard With The Julian Lee Orchestra - Just Foolin' Around(CD, Album) ABC Records (3) 836 052-2 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Age Of Reason album art John Farnham Some Do, Some Don't John Farnham - Age Of Reason (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Australia, Wheatley Records Asia 1988 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Postcards From Down Under album art James Morrison James Morrison - Postcards From Down Under (Album) WEA Australia 1988 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Swiss Encounter album art James Morrison & Adam Makowicz James Morrison & Adam Makowicz - Swiss Encounter (Album) East-West Records (2), East-West Records (2) Germany 1989 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Live At Town Hall, N.Y.C. album art Gene Harris And The Philip Morris Superband Gene Harris And The Philip Morris Superband - Live At Town Hall, N.Y.C. (Album) Concord Jazz Europe 1989 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Code Blue album art Icehouse Icehouse - Code Blue (Album) Regular Records (2), Regular Records (2) Australia & New Zealand 1990 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Snappy Doo album art James Morrison James Morrison - Snappy Doo (Album) WEA Australia 1990 Sell This Version
James Morrison - Dare To Be Different album art Tommy Emmanuel Tommy Emmanuel - Dare To Be Different (Album) Mega Australia 1990 Sell This Version
James Morrison - World Tour 1990 album art Gene Harris And The Phillip Morris Superband* Gene Harris And The Phillip Morris Superband* - World Tour 1990 (Album) Concord Jazz, Concord Jazz US 1991 Sell This Version
903176023-2 James Morrison - Manner Dangerous album art James Morrison James Morrison - Manner Dangerous(CD, Album) EastWest 903176023-2 Australia 1991 Sell This Version
GRZ-8956 James Morrison - JVC Jazz Festival '91 album art Various When Love Comes To Town Various - JVC Jazz Festival '91(CD, Comp) GRP GRZ-8956 USA & Canada 1991 Sell This Version
James Morrison - GRP 10th Anniversary Collection album art Various Sweet Sixteen Various - GRP 10th Anniversary Collection (Comp) GRP US 1992 Sell This Version
9031-77125-2 James Morrison - Two The Max album art James Morrison, Ray Brown James Morrison, Ray Brown - Two The Max(CD, Album) EastWest 9031-77125-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
GRD-9706 James Morrison - Digital Big Band Bash! album art Various When Love Comes To Town Various - Digital Big Band Bash!(CD, Comp) GRP GRD-9706 US 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit