Andrzej Wajda

Real Name:
Andrzej Witold Wajda
Profile:
Andrzej Wajda (born 6 March 1926, Suwałki, Poland – died 9 October 2016, Warsaw, Poland) was a Polish film and theatre director.
Recipient of an Honorary Oscar, the Palme d'Or, as well as Honorary Golden Lion and Golden Bear Awards, he was a prominent member of the "Polish Film School". He was known especially for his trilogy of war films consisting of A Generation (1954), Kanał (1956) and Ashes and Diamonds (1958).
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Andrzej Wajda
[a3590981]

Artist

Compilations

7243 5 25563 2 8 Andrzej Wajda - Moje Filmy album art Andrzej Wajda Moje Filmy(CD, Comp) Pomaton EMI 7243 5 25563 2 8 Poland 2000 Sell This Version