Bob Enevoldsen

Real Name:
Robert Martin Enevoldsen
Profile:
American arranger, trombonist, tenor saxophonist and bassist, born September 11, 1920, Billings, Montana, died November 19, 2005.
Moved to Los Angeles in 1951, playing with many West Coast jazz musicians. He played in shows in Las Vegas 1959-1962, then worked as staff arranger and studio musician for Steve Allen's TV show 1962-1964. From mid-1960s active mainly as a session and freelance musician in Los Angeles.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GNP-21 Bob Enevoldsen - Tenors West album art Jimmy Giuffre, Bob Cooper, Harry Klee, Bob Enevoldsen With The Marty Paich Octet Jimmy Giuffre, Bob Cooper, Harry Klee, Bob Enevoldsen With The Marty Paich Octet - Tenors West (Album) GNP GNP-21 France 1956 Sell This Version
LJH 6008 Bob Enevoldsen - Smorgasbord album art Bobby Enevoldsen* Smorgasbord(LP, Album) Liberty LJH 6008 US 1956 Sell This Version
TP-14 Bob Enevoldsen - Reflections In Jazz album art Bob Enevoldsen Reflections In Jazz (Album) Tampa Records TP-14 US 1958 Sell This Version
CST 311 Bob Enevoldsen - Bud Shank album art Bud Shank with Maynard Ferguson - Stu Williamson and Bob Enevoldson* Bud Shank with Maynard Ferguson - Stu Williamson and Bob Enevoldson* - Bud Shank (Album) Crown Records (2) CST 311 US 1963 Sell This Version
US-7806 Bob Enevoldsen - A Study Of Bud Shank album art Bud Shank With Maynard Ferguson - Stu Williamson - Bob Enevoldson* Bud Shank With Maynard Ferguson - Stu Williamson - Bob Enevoldson* - A Study Of Bud Shank(LP, Album) United (9) US-7806 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

OJCCD-1888-2, NLP-3/NLP-6 Bob Enevoldsen - Jazz In Hollywood album art Harry Babasin And Bob Enevoldsen Harry Babasin And Bob Enevoldsen - Jazz In Hollywood (Comp) Original Jazz Classics, Nocturne Records OJCCD-1888-2, NLP-3/NLP-6 US 1997 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 501 Bob Enevoldsen - Basie Street album art Ronnie Lang And His All-Stars Featuring Marty Paich, Dave Pell, Bob Enevoldsen, Donn Trenner Ronnie Lang And His All-Stars Featuring Marty Paich, Dave Pell, Bob Enevoldsen, Donn Trenner - Basie Street(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 501 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 507 Bob Enevoldsen - Cool Fool album art Bud Shank And Trombones* Featuring Bob Enevoldsen, Maynard Ferguson, Stu Williamson, Bob Brookmeyer Bud Shank And Trombones* Featuring Bob Enevoldsen, Maynard Ferguson, Stu Williamson, Bob Brookmeyer - Cool Fool(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 507 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
FSR 2224 Bob Enevoldsen - The Music Of Bob Enevoldsen - Smorgasbord album art Bob Enevoldsen The Music Of Bob Enevoldsen - Smorgasbord(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR 2224 Spain 2007 Sell This Version