Balo

Real Name:
Serge Tshiani
Profile:
Belgian MC from Liège, Belgium of Congolese decent, performing with lyrics in French.

Born in Lubumbashi (Congo) in 1978, he lived in Kinshasa, and then arrived in Belgium in 1982, first Ostende and later Liège. He started to get known in the hip hop circle thanks to the compilation "Fidèles au Vinyl", released in 1993 (1000 copies). He followed his MC career in the Liège crew "Malfrats Linguistiques", later renamed to "Starflam".

Balo left Starflam around 2003 and released his first solo album "Hotel Impala" in 2007, under the name of Baloji. "Hotel Impala" received excellent critics in Belgium and France.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a359206]

Artist

Balo Discography Tracks

Vocals

Co.2 003 Various Respire Ma Qualité Various - Quality Streetz Vol. 2 - Le Sound À Bonheur(Cass, Comp) Co.2activity Co.2 003 France 2002 Sell This Version
Skeemz Shady Skeemz - Ain't You Heard? (Album) Rocky Records (2) Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
't Hof Van Commerce In De Rayoeng 't Hof Van Commerce - Ezoa En Niet Anders (Album) Petrol, Plasticine Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
LU 02 Various La Sonora and 1 more… Various - Art-Chives : 17 Ans De Rap Belge Francophone 1990-2007(3xCD, Comp + Box) Lézarts Urbains LU 02 Belgium 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

66.998.02 Starflam Starflam - Starflam(CD, Album) Discipline Records 66.998.02 Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
07243 5377750 0 Starflam Starflam - Survivant(2xCD, Album, Enh, Ltd) EMI Music Belgium, Capitol Records 07243 5377750 0 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
07243 5 92045 1 2 Starflam Starflam - Donne-Moi De L'amour(2xLP, Album) EMI Music Belgium 07243 5 92045 1 2 Belgium 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

TheLastStop

TheLastStop

September 2, 2010
would luv to hear your music samples- TheLastStop New york