Ted Lewis

Real Name:
Theodore Leopold Friedman
Profile:
American jazz bandleader, entertrainer, singer and clarinetist.
Played with "Earl Fuller's Jass Band" (first recorded in 1917 after the "Original Dixieland Jass Band").
In his band included jazz musicians as : Muggsy Spanier, George Brunies among others.

Born : June 06, 1890 in Circleville, Ohio.
Died : August 25, 1971 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LN 3170 Ted Lewis - Everybody's Happy!  album art Ted Lewis Everybody's Happy! (LP, Mono) Epic LN 3170 US 1955 Sell This Version
ULP-122 Ted Lewis - A Million Memories album art Ted Lewis A Million Memories (Album) RKO Records ULP-122 US 1957 Sell This Version
none Ted Lewis - Stars For Defense album art Dick Haymes And Fran Jeffries / Ted Lewis Dick Haymes And Fran Jeffries / Ted Lewis - Stars For Defense(LP, Transcription) Office Of Civil And Defense Mobilization none US 1961 Sell This Version
RFS 603 Ted Lewis - Vintage Show Biz Greats album art Sophie Tucker, Ted Lewis, Jimmy Durante, Tallulah Bankhead Sophie Tucker, Ted Lewis, Jimmy Durante, Tallulah Bankhead - Vintage Show Biz Greats(LP, Album, Mono) Folkways Records RFS 603 US 1982 Sell This Version
none Ted Lewis - Oscuro Día Celebración Por Esantalaus Negro's 78s Superogala - Ted Lewis album art Ted Lewis Oscuro Día Celebración Por Esantalaus Negro's 78s Superogala - Ted Lewis(CDr) Dolor Del Estamago none US 2007 Sell This Version
ULP-143 Ted Lewis - Me And My Shadow album art Ted Lewis Me And My Shadow (Album) RKO Records ULP-143 US Unknown Sell This Version
WG-CPN-290 Ted Lewis Me And My Shadow(10") W & G WG-CPN-290 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
TT423CD Ted Lewis - Is Everybody Happy Now? album art Ted Lewis And His Band* Is Everybody Happy Now?(CD, RM) Take Two TT423CD US Unknown Sell This Version
WBM-104 Ted Lewis - "Is Everybody Happy?" 1946 Broadcast album art Ted Lewis "Is Everybody Happy?" 1946 Broadcast(Cass) Wave-Band Music WBM-104 Unknown Sell This Version
GAPS 020 Ted Lewis - Ted's Highlights album art Ted Lewis Ted's Highlights(LP, Album) Gaps GAPS 020 US Unknown Sell This Version
1200 Ted Lewis - Sophie Tucker & Ted Lewis album art Sophie Tucker, Ted Lewis Sophie Tucker, Ted Lewis - Sophie Tucker & Ted Lewis(LP) Soted 1200 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1 S Ted Lewis - Ted Lewis Popular Favorites / Schubert Serenade album art Ted Lewis / Columbia Symphony Orchestra Ted Lewis / Columbia Symphony Orchestra - Ted Lewis Popular Favorites / Schubert Serenade Columbia 1 S US 1923 Sell This Version
883 Ted Lewis - It's Only A Paper Moon / Can't We Be Friends / Bess You Is My Woman Now album art Ted Lewis / John Kirby And Group* / Dorothy Warrenshold And Charles Harmon Ted Lewis / John Kirby And Group* / Dorothy Warrenshold And Charles Harmon - It's Only A Paper Moon / Can't We Be Friends / Bess You Is My Woman Now(12") V Disc 883 US 1949 Sell This Version
9-93 Ted Lewis - Ted Lewis Vol. 2 album art Ted Lewis Ted Lewis Vol. 2 (Album) Decca 9-93 US 1950 Sell This Version
4402 Ted Lewis - When My Baby Smiles At Me album art Ted Lewis When My Baby Smiles At Me(7") ERA Records 4402 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

OL-7127 Ted Lewis - Me And My Shadow album art Ted Lewis Me And My Shadow(LP, Comp) Olympic Records (4) OL-7127 US 1974 Sell This Version
GAPS 140 Ted Lewis - Ted's Highlights Volume 3 album art Ted Lewis Ted's Highlights Volume 3(LP, Comp) Gaps GAPS 140 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
RTR 79014 Ted Lewis - The Jazzworthy Ted Lewis 1929-1933 album art Ted Lewis The Jazzworthy Ted Lewis 1929-1933(CD, Comp, RM) Retrieval RTR 79014 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
JSP940 Ted Lewis - The John R T Davies Collection (Volume 1: Jazz Classics) album art Louis Prima, Ted Lewis, Joe Venuti, George Wettling Louis Prima, Ted Lewis, Joe Venuti, George Wettling - The John R T Davies Collection (Volume 1: Jazz Classics)(4xCD, Comp) JSP Records JSP940 UK 2007 Sell This Version
VM0973 Ted Lewis - When My Baby Smiles At Me album art Ted Lewis When My Baby Smiles At Me(CD, Comp, RM) Calle Mayor VM0973 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
CD 326 Ted Lewis Classic Sessions 1928-1929(CD, Comp, RM) JSP Records CD 326 UK Unknown Sell This Version
GAPS 060 Ted Lewis - Ted's Highlights volume 2 album art Ted Lewis Ted's Highlights volume 2(LP, Comp) Gaps GAPS 060 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version