'Baby Face' Willette

Real Name:
Roosevelt Willette
Profile:
American jazz organist and pianist, born 11 September 1933, died 1 April 1971.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

BLP 4068 'Baby Face' Willette - Face To Face album art ''Baby Face'' Willette* Face To Face (Album) Blue Note BLP 4068 US 1961 Sell This Version
BLP 4084 'Baby Face' Willette - Stop And Listen album art Baby Face Willette* Stop And Listen (Album) Blue Note BLP 4084 US 1962 Sell This Version
739 'Baby Face' Willette - Mo' Rock album art 'Baby Face' Willette Mo' Rock (Album) Argo (6) 739 US 1964 Sell This Version
Argo 749, DJLP-749 'Baby Face' Willette - Behind The 8 Ball album art Baby-Face Willette* Behind The 8 Ball (Album, Comp) Argo (6), Argo (6) Argo 749, DJLP-749 US 1965 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

176 'Baby Face' Willette - Why album art 'Baby Face' Willette Why Vee Jay Records 176 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-1816 'Baby Face' Willette - Goin' Down album art 'Baby Face' Willette Goin' Down(7") Blue Note 45-1816 US 1961 Sell This Version
5484 'Baby Face' Willette - Zip Five / Dad's Theme album art 'Baby Face' Willette Zip Five / Dad's Theme(7") Argo (6) 5484 US 1964 Sell This Version
5503 'Baby Face' Willette - Amen / Roll 'Em Pete album art "Baby Face" Willette* Amen / Roll 'Em Pete (Single) Argo (6) 5503 US 1965 Sell This Version
AR 45.202 'Baby Face' Willette - Dad's Theme / Behind The 8 Ball album art 'Baby Face' Willette Dad's Theme / Behind The 8 Ball(7", Single) Chess International, Artone AR 45.202 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
45-1815 'Baby Face' Willette - Swingin' At Sugar Ray's / Somethin' Strange album art 'Baby Face' Willette Swingin' At Sugar Ray's / Somethin' Strange(7") Blue Note 45-1815 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

GH 66716 'Baby Face' Willette - Cool Blues album art Lou Donaldson & Grant Green Featuring Baby Face Willette* & Brother Jack McDuff Lou Donaldson & Grant Green Featuring Baby Face Willette* & Brother Jack McDuff - Cool Blues(CD, Comp) Groove Hut Records GH 66716 Spain 2012 Sell This Version
99103 'Baby Face' Willette - Grant Green & Baby Face Willete Trio/Quartet - Complete Recordings album art Grant Green & 'Baby Face' Willette Grant Green & 'Baby Face' Willette - Grant Green & Baby Face Willete Trio/Quartet - Complete Recordings(2xCD, Album, Comp, RE, RM, 24B) American Jazz Classics 99103 2014 Sell This Version
AMSC1306 Jack McDuff*, "Baby Face" Willette*, Richard Holmes* & Gene Ammons, Freddie Roach Jack McDuff*, "Baby Face" Willette*, Richard Holmes* & Gene Ammons, Freddie Roach - Jazz Organists(2xCD, Comp, RM) Avid Jazz AMSC1306 UK 2018 Sell This Version