Wally Traugott

Real Name:
Wallace Edward Traugott
Profile:
Mastering and lacquer-cutting engineer based in the United States. Wally or Wly is always credited in the runout grooves of the record, usually alongside the Mastered by Capitol stamp.
Born September 11, 1934, in Kitchener, Ontario he had a recording career as a fiddle player in his native Canada during the 1950s and 1960s. After disillusionment with the Canadian recording industry, moved to the U.S. where he famously worked for Capitol Records' Capitol Mastering subsidiary starting in the late 1960s until the mid-1990s. Passed away December 3, 2010 in Tucson, Arizona.
Wally mastered a wide variety of music from Top 40 Rock and Pop to the Beastie Boys.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

K544 Bonnie Prince Charlie / Old Tyme Jubilee — Wally Traugott Wally Traugott Bonnie Prince Charlie / Old Tyme Jubilee Quality K544 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K543 Boil Them Cabbage Down — Wally Traugott Wally Traugott Boil Them Cabbage Down(7") Quality K543 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K534 Snowflake Breakdown / Irish Washerwoman — Wally Traugott Wally Traugott Snowflake Breakdown / Irish Washerwoman (Single) Quality K534 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K547 Big 4 Special / Waggoner Breakdown — Wally Traugott Wally Traugott Big 4 Special / Waggoner Breakdown(7", Single) Quality K547 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
118R Kansis City Railroad Blues / Little Old Home In West Virginia — Wally Traugott Wally Traugott Kansis City Railroad Blues / Little Old Home In West Virginia(Shellac, 10", Single) Sparton 118R Canada Unknown Sell This Version