Eddie Duran

Real Name:
Edward Lorenzo Duran
Profile:
Jazz guitarist. Born September 6, 1925 in San Francisco into a musical family of Mexican heritage. “Our parents loved music and never objected to our following a musical career,” he says. Django Reinhardt was Eddie’s first inspiration, followed by Charlie Christian “ “He was the big one for electric guitar in a jazz band” “ Barney Kessel, Jimmy Raney and Tal Farlow, who like Eddie, were known for their bright swinging melodicism.

Although he did take a year of lessons, Eddie considers himself and “ear player.” “Music is this spiritual and intangible thing, and you’ve got to feel it coming out of you.” He was a professional at the age of 15, and in the heyday of the San Francisco bebop scene, he played and recorded with such Fantasy stars as Vince Guaraldi, Red Norvo, and Cal Tjader, as well as with Charlie Parker, Stan Getz, George Shearing, Earl “Fatha” Hines, Benny Goodman, Pearl Bailey and Barbara Streisand. In the 1980s Eddie recorded three albums as a leader for Concord Jazz Records, two of them nominated for Grammy Awards.
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Duran Discography Tracks

Albums

Eddie Duran - Jazz Guitarist album art Eddie Duran Jazz Guitarist (Album) Fantasy US 1957 Sell This Version
CJ-94 Eddie Duran - Ginza album art Eddie Duran Ginza(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-94 US 1979 Sell This Version
hl 139 Eddie Duran - The Three Horns of Herb Steward album art Herb Steward, Eddie Duran Herb Steward, Eddie Duran - The Three Horns of Herb Steward(LP, Album) Famous Door hl 139 US 1981 Sell This Version
Eddie Duran - Seven Stars album art Eiji Kitamura / Teddy Wilson / Cal Tjader / Ernestine Anderson / Eddie Duran / Bob Maize / Jake Hanna Eiji Kitamura / Teddy Wilson / Cal Tjader / Ernestine Anderson / Eddie Duran / Bob Maize / Jake Hanna - Seven Stars Concord Jazz US 1983 Sell This Version
CJ-206 Eddie Duran - Let There Be Love album art Dee Bell / Eddie Duran / Stan Getz Dee Bell / Eddie Duran / Stan Getz - Let There Be Love(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-206 US 1983 Sell This Version
Eddie Duran - One By One album art Dee Bell / Eddie Duran Featuring Tom Harrell Dee Bell / Eddie Duran Featuring Tom Harrell - One By One (Album) Concord Jazz US 1985 Sell This Version

Compilations

FSRCD 924 Eddie Duran Jazz Guitarist: Modern Music From San Francisco(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSRCD 924 Spain 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit