Mickey Gentile

Real Name:
Michael A. Gentile
Profile:
American Soul songwriter, arranger, A&R and producer
Husband to Jennie Lee Lambert

Born: September 4, 1932 in New York City, New York
Dead: July 5, 2019 in New York City, New York
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

11425 Mickey Gentile - There's A Lull In My Life / Midnight Belongs To You album art George Shearing Quintet* Midnight Belongs To You (as Gentile) George Shearing Quintet* - There's A Lull In My Life / Midnight Belongs To You (Single) MGM Records 11425 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
45-15553 Mickey Gentile - Wanted For Questioning  album art Bob Lee (7) Wanted For Questioning (as Gentile) Bob Lee (7) - Wanted For Questioning (7", Single) Dot Records 45-15553 US 1957 Sell This Version
47-7818 Mickey Gentile - Two Crazy Kids album art Johnny Restivo Two Crazy Kids Johnny Restivo - Two Crazy Kids(7") RCA Victor 47-7818 US 1960 Sell This Version
MU 1010 Mickey Gentile - Hey, Mister Scientist! / First Summer Of Our Love album art Jennie Lee Lambert Hey, Mister Scientist! (as M. Gentile) and 1 more… Jennie Lee Lambert - Hey, Mister Scientist! / First Summer Of Our Love(7", Single, Promo) Musicor Records MU 1010 US 1961 Sell This Version
LK-122 Mickey Gentile - Big Things Are Happening album art Tony Brady (2) Big Things Are Happening Tony Brady (2) - Big Things Are Happening (Single) Leedon LK-122 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
40060 Mickey Gentile - Xangô album art Tony Dallara Divina Tony Dallara - Xangô(LP) Mocambo (2) 40060 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
452 Mickey Gentile - Push, Sweep / Nothing Could Be Worse album art Ji Auburn Ji Auburn - Push, Sweep / Nothing Could Be Worse(7") Mala 452 US 1962 Sell This Version
R-4533 Mickey Gentile - Call Me A Fool / My Foolish Heart album art Norma Jean (8) Call Me A Fool Norma Jean (8) - Call Me A Fool / My Foolish Heart(7") Riverside Records R-4533 US 1962 Sell This Version
DCA 607 Mickey Gentile - El Llanto Del Siglo album art Enrique Guzmán El Llanto Del Siglo = Cry Of The Century (as M. Gentile) Enrique Guzmán - El Llanto Del Siglo (Album) CBS DCA 607 Colombia 1963 Sell This Version
55636 Mickey Gentile - Yesterday And You (Armen's Theme) / Never Love A Robin album art Bobby Vee Never Love A Robin (as Gentile) Bobby Vee - Yesterday And You (Armen's Theme) / Never Love A Robin (Single) Liberty 55636 US 1963 Sell This Version
K13136 Mickey Gentile - Thumbin' album art Kenny Young Thumbin' (as Gentile) Kenny Young - Thumbin' (Single) MGM Records K13136 US 1963 Sell This Version
K-561 Mickey Gentile - Dr. Jekyll Or Mr. Hyde album art Babs Tino Great Things (as Gentile) Babs Tino - Dr. Jekyll Or Mr. Hyde(7", Promo) Kapp Records K-561 US 1963 Sell This Version
DCA 320 Mickey Gentile - El Llanto Del Siglo album art Enrique Guzmán Y Su Conjunto El Llanto Del Siglo = Cry Of The Century (as M. Gentile) Enrique Guzmán Y Su Conjunto - El Llanto Del Siglo(LP, Album, Mono) CBS DCA 320 Mexico 1963 Sell This Version
MS-519, MS519 Mickey Gentile - Connie Francis album art Connie Francis We Have Something More (Than A Summer Love) (as Gentile) Connie Francis - Connie Francis (Album) Metro Records, Metro Records MS-519, MS519 US 1964 Sell This Version
K13287 Mickey Gentile - Don't Ever Leave Me album art Connie Francis We Have Something More (Than A Summer Love) (as Gentile) Connie Francis - Don't Ever Leave Me (Single) MGM Records K13287 US 1964 Sell This Version
MGM-EPO-789 Mickey Gentile - Connie Francis Sings "For Mama" album art Connie Francis We Have Something More (Than A Summer Love) Connie Francis - Connie Francis Sings "For Mama" (EP) MGM Records MGM-EPO-789 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
TFS 4171 Mickey Gentile - Mary Wells album art Mary Wells Stop Takin' Me For Granted and 1 more… Mary Wells - Mary Wells (Album) 20th Century Fox Records TFS 4171 US 1965 Sell This Version
544 Mickey Gentile - Ain't It The Truth / Stop Takin' Me For Granted album art Mary Wells Stop Takin' Me For Granted Mary Wells - Ain't It The Truth / Stop Takin' Me For Granted (Single) 20th Century Fox Records 544 US 1965 Sell This Version
570 Mickey Gentile - Never, Never Leave Me / Why Don't You Let Yourself Go album art Mary Wells Never, Never Leave Me (as M. Gentile) Mary Wells - Never, Never Leave Me / Why Don't You Let Yourself Go (Single) 20th Century Fox Records 570 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
SKM-1042, SKM 1042 Mickey Gentile - Connie's Greatest Hits Vol. 3 = コニー・フランシス・グレイテスト・ヒッツ 第3集 album art Connie Francis We Have Something More (Than A Summer Love) = サマー・ラヴ (as Gentile) Connie Francis - Connie's Greatest Hits Vol. 3 = コニー・フランシス・グレイテスト・ヒッツ 第3集(7", EP) MGM Records, MGM Records SKM-1042, SKM 1042 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
MOS 664 Mickey Gentile - Soul Sounds album art Chris Clark (2) Born To Love You Baby (as M. Gentile) Chris Clark (2) - Soul Sounds (Album) Motown, Motown, Motown MOS 664 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
MT 646 Mickey Gentile - My Way album art Billy Eckstine Quiet Room (as Gentile) Billy Eckstine - My Way (Album) Tamla Motown MT 646 US 1966 Sell This Version
JS-1207, JS 1207 Mickey Gentile - Hold Me Tight album art Johnny Nash Don't Look Back (as M. Gentile) Johnny Nash - Hold Me Tight(LP, Album, San) JAD, JAD JS-1207, JS 1207 US 1968 Sell This Version
DY-931 Mickey Gentile - Standing There / Mushroom City album art Jimmy Williams (3) Standing There (as Gentile) and 1 more… Jimmy Williams (3) - Standing There / Mushroom City Dynovoice Records DY-931 US 1968 Sell This Version
3463 Mickey Gentile - Vivo D'Amore Per Te / Guardami Negli Occhi album art Sandro (25) Vivo D'Amore Per Te (Quiero Llenarme De Ti) (as Gentile) and 1 more… Sandro (25) - Vivo D'Amore Per Te / Guardami Negli Occhi(7") CBS 3463 Italy 1968 Sell This Version