Laura Veirs

Laura Veirs

Real Name:
Laura Pauline Veirs
Profile:
American singer-songwriter based in Portland, Oregon.

Laura Veirs was born in 1973 in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Attending college in Minnesota, she studied geology and Mandarin Chinese. At that time, she joined an all-girl punk band called "Rair Kx!" before moving towards older country and folk.

She put out her own self-titled album Laura Veirs, recorded live and featuring just her and guitar, in 1999. She has since made several records with producer (and husband) Tucker Martine.
Sites:
Variations:

Laura Veirs Discography

Albums

Laura Veirs Laura Veirs (Album) Raven Marching Band US 1999 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs The Triumphs And Travails Of Orphan Mae (Album) Raven Marching Band US 2001 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs Troubled By The Fire (Album) Bella Union UK 2003 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs Carbon Glacier (Album) Bella Union US 2004 Sell This Version
issue eight Laura Veirs with Karl Blau Laura Veirs with Karl Blau - Lore Of Ears(CDr) Kelp! Monthly issue eight US 2004 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs Year Of Meteors (Album) Nonesuch US 2005 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs Saltbreakers (Album) Nonesuch, Nonesuch US 2007 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs July Flame (Album) Bella Union Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs Tumble Bee (Album) Raven Marching Band UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Laura Veirs Hello I Must Be Going(14xFile, MP3, 320) Raven Marching Band Records none US 2012
Laura Veirs Warp And Weft (Album) Raven Marching Band UK 2013 Sell This Version
Case* / Lang* / Veirs* Case* / Lang* / Veirs* - Case / Lang / Veirs (Album) Anti- US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BELLACD 62 Laura Veirs The Cloud Room(CD, Single) Bella Union BELLACD 62 UK 2004 Sell This Version
BELLACD84 Laura Veirs Riptide(CD, Single) Bella Union BELLACD84 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs Galaxies (Single) Nonesuch, Nonesuch UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
NS005 Laura Veirs Secret Someones(7", Single) Nonesuch NS005 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs Saltbreakers (Single) Nonesuch, Nonesuch UK 2007 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs Don't Lose Yourself (Single) Nonesuch, Nonesuch UK 2007 Sell This Version
Laura Veirs Two Beers Veirs (EP) Raven Marching Band US 2008 Sell This Version
BELLACD239P Laura Veirs July Flame(CD, Single, Promo) Bella Union BELLACD239P UK 2010 Sell This Version
Bellacd227P Laura Veirs Wide Eyed, Legless(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Bella Union Bellacd227P UK 2010 Sell This Version
KFB029 Laura Veirs July Flame(7", Single, Ltd, Num, Pea) Kingfisher Bluez KFB029 Canada 2013 Sell This Version