Tohpati

Tohpati

Real Name:
Tohpati Ario Hutomo
Profile:
Indonesian guitarist and songwriter, also more fondly known as Cultivation

Born in Jakarta, July 25, 1971. Tohpati is one of the famous jazz guitarist. That is because he often appeared on TV with pop singers like Kiyani, Barry Manilow, Rossa, Tim and others. Many of his works combine elements of traditional culture in line with efforts to incorporate elements of modern and traditional Indonesian music. He was influenced by regular jazz world, but the most significant influence on his style was Pat Metheny.

Member of SimakDialog, Trisum, Ethnomission, Bertiga and many other.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a3609571]

Artist

Tohpati Discography Tracks

Albums

491755-2 Tohpati Tohpati(CD, Album) Sony Music 491755-2 Indonesia 1998 Sell This Version
507557-2 Tohpati Serampang Samba(CD, Album) Sony Music 507557-2 Indonesia 2002 Sell This Version
MJR064 Tohpati Featuring Jimmy Haslip & Chad Wackerman Tohpati Featuring Jimmy Haslip & Chad Wackerman - Tribal Dance(CD, Album) Moonjune Records MJR064 US 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

88697656822 Tohpati, Various Tohpati, Various - The Masterpiece Of Rinto Harahap(CD, Comp) Sony Music 88697656822 Indonesia 2010 Sell This Version