Ludacris

Ludacris

Real Name:
Christopher Brian Bridges
Profile:
Christopher Brian Bridges (born September 11, 1977), better known by his stage name Ludacris, is an American rapper and actor. Along with his manager, Chaka Zulu, Ludacris is the co-founder of Disturbing Tha Peace, an imprint distributed by Def Jam Recordings. Ludacris has sold 17 million albums in the United States and 24 million records sold worldwide, and he has won the Screen Actors Guild, Critic's Choice, MTV, and Grammy Awards during his career.

Born in Champaign, Illinois, of African American and Native American descent. Luda wrote his first rap song at age nine when moving to Atlanta and joined an amateur rap group three years later. He attended Banneker High School in Atlanta, Georgia. From 1998 to 1999, and studied music management at Georgia State University.

Ludacris worked as a radio editor under the pseudonym "DJ Chris Lova Lova" at Atlanta hip hop station HOT 97.5 FM WHTA, now located at 107.9 FM, when producer and rapper Timbaland made an offer for Ludacris to work with him at the radio station, leading to his performance on the track "Phat Rabbit" on Timbaland's 1998 album Tim's Bio: Life from da Bassment.

Ludacris released his major label debut, "Back for the First Time", in October 2000. This album was actually a modified re-release of the album "Incognegro", made in 1998. It was produced with the help of the underground producer Sessy Melia, whom he dated for a short while. The album reached as high as #4 on the U.S. Billboard 200, and was a major success. Ludacris made his mark on the industry with singles such as "Southern Hospitality" and "What's Your Fantasy", along with his first ever single the "Phat Rabbit", from two years prior. Guest appearances included 4-Ize, I-20, Shawnna, Pastor Troy, Timbaland, Trina, Foxy Brown, UGK, and others. Ludacris stated in an interview on MTV's hip hop program Direct Effect that he came up with his stage name based on his "split personality" that he considered "ridiculous" and "ludicrous".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Ludacris Discography

Albums

DEFF 15158-1 Ludacris Back For The First Time (Album) Def Jam South DEFF 15158-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
911-2 Ludacris Incognegro (Album) Disturbing Tha Peace 911-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
31458644622 Ludacris Word Of Mouf (Album) Def Jam South, Disturbing Tha Peace 31458644622 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
B0000931-02 Ludacris Chicken -N- Beer (Album) Def Jam South B0000931-02 US 2003 Sell This Version
0602498638019 Ludacris The Red Light District (Album) Def Jam South 0602498638019 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
B0005786-02 Ludacris Presents Disturbing Tha Peace Ludacris Presents Disturbing Tha Peace - Ludacris Presents ... Disturbing Tha Peace (Comp, Album) Def Jam Recordings B0005786-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
DP9369/170 291-6 Ludacris Release Therapy (Album) Disturbing Tha Peace DP9369/170 291-6 South Korea 2006 Sell This Version
DJI0072CD DJ Ideal (2) & Ludacris DJ Ideal (2) & Ludacris - The DTP Mixtape (Comp) Oarfin DJI0072CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
GLI 6003 DJ Green Lantern Featuring Ludacris DJ Green Lantern Featuring Ludacris - The Truth Shall Set You Free (Album) Invasion Music Group GLI 6003 US 2007 Sell This Version
1791339 Ludacris Theater Of The Mind (Album) Disturbing Tha Peace, Def Jam Recordings 1791339 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Ludacris And DJ Drama Ludacris And DJ Drama - The Preview(CDr, Mixed) Gangsta Grillz none US 2008 Sell This Version
602527328317 Ludacris Battle Of The Sexes (Album) Island Def Jam Music Group, Disturbing Tha Peace 602527328317 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
none Ludacris Conjure. A Hustler's Spirit(CD, Album, Promo) Disturbing Tha Peace none US 2010 Sell This Version
none Ludacris 1.21 Gigawatts: Back To The First Time - A Ludacris Film (Comp, Album) Disturbing Tha Peace none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Ludacris #IDGAF(10xFile, MP3, 256) Disturbing Tha Peace none US 2013
472531-1 Ludacris Ludaversal (Album) Def Jam Recordings, Disturbing Tha Peace 472531-1 Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

08724 81261 12 Scarface (3) / Ludacris / Tela Scarface (3) / Ludacris / Tela - One / Catch Up/ Mo' Problems (Single) Priority Records, Rap-A-Lot Records 08724 81261 12 US 1999 Sell This Version
DFER 15213-2 Ludacris Southern Hospitality / Catch Up (Single) Def Jam South DFER 15213-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
314 572 702-1 Ludacris What's Your Fantasy (Remix) / Ho Def Jam South 314 572 702-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
314 562 944-1 Ludacris What's Your Fantasy / Get Off Me Def Jam South 314 562 944-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
DEFR 15396-2 Ludacris Area Codes (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings DEFR 15396-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
TVT 2221-2, none Lil' Jon & The East Side Boyz Featuring LudacrisToo $hort*Big KapChyna Whyte Lil' Jon & The East Side Boyz Featuring LudacrisToo $hort*Big KapChyna Whyte - Bia' Bia' (Single) TVT Records, BME Recordings TVT 2221-2, none US 2001 Sell This Version
DEFR 15580-2 Ludacris Saturday (Oooh Oooh!) (Single, Maxi) Def Jam South DEFR 15580-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
7559-67247-5 Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott* Featuring Ludacris Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott* Featuring Ludacris - One Minute Man (Single, Maxi) Elektra, The Goldmind, Inc., Elektra 7559-67247-5 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
DEFR 15182-2, DEFR15182-2 Ludacris Feat. Trina, Shawna* And Foxy Brown Ludacris Feat. Trina, Shawna* And Foxy Brown - What's Your Fantasy (Single) Def Jam South DEFR 15182-2, DEFR15182-2 US 2000 Sell This Version