William Green

William Green

Real Name:
William Ernest Green
Profile:
American jazz saxophone, clarinet, flute, oboe and other woodwinds player and teacher.

For the soul - disco - funk colleague of Theodore Life, please use Bill Greene.

Born on 28.02.1925 in Kansas City, Kansas.
Died on 29.07.1996 in California.

Bill played (and recorded) with : Benny Carter, Louis Bellson, Nat King Cole, Peggy Lee, The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra, Frank Sinatra, The Capp/Pierce Juggernaut, Ella Fitzgerald, Lionel Hampton, Tony Bennett and others.
He also taught at the Los Angeles Conservatory of Music from 1952 to 1962 and then to the Los Angeles Conservatory, California State University and the University of Southern California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

William Green Discography

Albums

CLP 1712 William Green Makers Of History - Abraham Lincoln(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice CLP 1712 UK 1964 Sell This Version