Bahá'u'lláh

Bahá'u'lláh

Real Name:
Mírzá Ḥusayn-`Alí Núrí
Profile:
Founder of the Bahá’í Faith. Born in Tehran, Iran, on 12 November 1817, He was the son of a prominent and wealthy government official from the province of Núr. He became a follower of The Báb in 1844 and the preeminent leader among the Bábís after The Báb was executed in 1850. Tortured, imprisoned, and then exiled to the Ottoman Empire, Bahá’u’lláh declared to a small group of disciples in Baghdad in 1863 that He was the Messenger of God whose coming The Báb had foretold. During the next three decades, He was further exiled to Istanbul (Constantinople) and Edirne (Adrianople) in Turkey, from 1863 to 1868, and finally sent as a prisoner to Acre in Ottoman Syria (present-day Israel) for the remainder of His life. Bahá’u’lláh wrote extensively on a host of topics, producing a body of scripture that forms the basis of the Bahá’í Faith. Still a prisoner, He died on 29 May 1892 and was buried at Bahjí. His eldest son, 'Abdu'l-Bahá, whom He chose as His successor, served as the Head of the Bahá’í Faith after Bahá’u’lláh's passing.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3612542]

Artist

Bahá'u'lláh Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

GM2022 Various O Agyani Various - Lift Up Your Voices And Sing (Volume 2)(CD, Album) Global Music Inc. GM2022 US 1997 Sell This Version
none The Voices Of Bahá Chorale*, Tom Price (3) Blessed Is The Spot and 8 more… The Voices Of Bahá Chorale*, Tom Price (3) - Songs Of The Ancient Beauty(CD, Album, RE) Global Music Inc. none US 2000 Sell This Version
LUP-19 Smith & Dragoman Revelation Smith & Dragoman - Open The Gates(2xCD, Album) Live Unity LUP-19 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Elden Kelly Song Of Peace and 8 more… Elden Kelly - 1000 Doors(CD, Album) EL & L Records none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Alden Penner No Peace Alden Penner - Precession(4xFile, FLAC, EP) Not On Label none Canada 2013
none Alden Penner No Peace Alden Penner - Exegesis(11xFile, FLAC, Album) Not On Label none Canada 2014
none Geoff* & Michaela Smith Thy Name Is My Healing (as Baha'U'Llah) and 1 more… Geoff* & Michaela Smith - Living Waters(Cass, Album) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Bahá'í World Congress Choir Ghol-Alláh-o-Yakfi... God Is Sufficient Unto Me (as The Bahá'u'lláh) and 3 more… Bahá'í World Congress Choir - Music Of The Bahá'í World Congress New York 1992 (Album) Live Unity Productions Canada 1994 Sell This Version