Jimmy Johnson (5)

Real Name:
James A. Johnson
Profile:
American bassist, born June 7, 1956 in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Active across a wide range of styles, he has been a popular session musician since the 1970s, moved to Los Angeles in 1979. Brother of Gordon Johnson.

Do not confuse with Jim Johnson (8) (Memphis/Nashville bassist) and Jimmy Johnson (4) (Muscle Shoals/Fame, Alabama).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SwiBaRec 5903•001 The Juggler — Jimmy Johnson (5) Carol Knauber Featuring: Alex Acuña, Tom Brechtlein, Rich Eames, Brandon Fields, Jimmy Johnson (5), Abraham Laboriel Carol Knauber Featuring: Alex Acuña, Tom Brechtlein, Rich Eames, Brandon Fields, Jimmy Johnson (5), Abraham Laboriel - The Juggler(CD, Album) Swinging Banana Records SwiBaRec 5903•001 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESC 03704-2 Save The Moon — Jimmy Johnson (5) Mike Miller (7) W/ Mitchel Forman // David Witham // Bruce Fowler (3) // Jimmy Johnson (5) // Peter Erskine // Tom Brechtlein // Ralph Humphrey Mike Miller (7) W/ Mitchel Forman // David Witham // Bruce Fowler (3) // Jimmy Johnson (5) // Peter Erskine // Tom Brechtlein // Ralph Humphrey - Save The Moon(CD, Album) ESC Records ESC 03704-2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MJR063 Surya Namaskar — Jimmy Johnson (5) Dewa Budjana with Jimmy Johnson (5) & Vinnie Colaiuta Dewa Budjana with Jimmy Johnson (5) & Vinnie Colaiuta - Surya Namaskar (Album) Moonjune Records MJR063 US 2014 Sell This Version