Don Gibson

Real Name:
Donald Eugene Gibson
Profile:
American songwriter and country musician.
Born : April 03, 1928 - Shelby, North Carolina, USA
Died : November 17, 2003 - Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Collaborated briefly with Sue Thompson in the 1970's.

Became a cast member of the Grand Ole Opry in 1958
Inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1973
Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2001
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Don Gibson - No One Stands Alone album art Don Gibson No One Stands Alone (Album) RCA US 1958 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Oh Lonesome Me album art Don Gibson Oh Lonesome Me RCA Victor Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Songs By Don Gibson album art Don Gibson Songs By Don Gibson (Album) Lion Records (4) US 1958 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - That Gibson Boy album art Don Gibson That Gibson Boy (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1959 Sell This Version
LPM-1743 Don Gibson - Oh Lonesome Me album art Don Gibson Oh Lonesome Me(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Italiana S.p.A. LPM-1743 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Look Who's Blue album art Don Gibson Look Who's Blue (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Girls, Guitars And Gibson album art Don Gibson Girls, Guitars And Gibson (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Sweet Dreams album art Don Gibson Sweet Dreams (Album) RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Some Favorites Of Mine album art Don Gibson Some Favorites Of Mine (Album) RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - I Wrote A Song... album art Don Gibson I Wrote A Song... (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - God Walks These Hills album art Don Gibson God Walks These Hills (Album) RCA US 1964 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - The Fabulous Don Gibson album art Don Gibson The Fabulous Don Gibson Harmony (4) US 1965 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - A Blue Million Tears album art Don Gibson A Blue Million Tears RCA Camden, RCA Camden Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Too Much Hurt album art Don Gibson Too Much Hurt (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1965 Sell This Version
634.025 Don Gibson - Don Gibson album art Don Gibson Don Gibson(LP, Album) Tip 634.025 Scandinavia 1965 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Don Gibson With Spanish Guitars album art Don Gibson Don Gibson With Spanish Guitars RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Hurtin' Inside album art Don Gibson Hurtin' Inside (Album) RCA Camden US 1966 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Great Country Songs album art Don Gibson Great Country Songs (Album) RCA Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - All My Love album art Don Gibson All My Love (Album) RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - The King Of Country Soul album art Don Gibson The King Of Country Soul RCA Victor UK 1967 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - More Country Soul album art Don Gibson More Country Soul (Album) RCA Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - I Love You So Much It Hurts album art Don Gibson I Love You So Much It Hurts (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - Dottie & Don album art Dottie West And Don Gibson Dottie West And Don Gibson - Dottie & Don (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Don Gibson - My God Is Real album art Don Gibson My God Is Real (Album) RCA Camden Canada 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4169 Don Gibson - Sings All-Time Country Gold album art Don Gibson Sings All-Time Country Gold(LP) RCA LSP-4169 US 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit